Tour de Suisse 2014: Riders and teams

Bauke MollemaThe Tour de Suisse is among the most mountainous stage races in the world. Last two editions were won by World Champion Rui Costa. The Portuguese will defend his title but will face some good competition from Bauke Mollema. Cyclingstage.com updates you on all riders and teams. (Slideshow route/profile)

World Tour teams

Lampre-Merida
1. Rui Costa
2. Mattia Cattaneo
3. Sacha Modolo
4. Nelson Oliveira
5. Rodolfo Jose Serpa
6. Andrea Palini
7. Ariel Maximiliano Richeze
8. Rafael Valls Ferri
Omega Pharma-Quick-Step
11. Tom Boonen
12. Mark Cavendish
13. Tony Martin
14. Mark Renshaw
15. Gert Steegmans
16. Niki Terpstra
17. Matteo Trentin
18. Stijn Vandenberg
Movistar Team
21. Eros Capecchi
22. Alex Dowsett
23. Ion Izagirre
24. Pablo Lastras
25. Juan José Lobato
26. Javier Moreno
27. Ruben Plaza
28. José Joaquin Rojas
Team Katusha
31. Alexandr Kolobnev
32. Alexander Porsev
33. Sergei Chernetckii
34. Vladimir Isaychev
35. Marco Haller
36. Alexander Kristoff
37. Aleksandr Koetsjynski
38. Gatis Smukulis
Team Sky
41. Dario Cataldo
42. Philip Deignan
43. Joe Dombrowski
44. Peter Kennaugh
45. Christian Knees
46. Bradley Wiggins
47. Luke Rowe
48. Ben Swift
49. Sergio Luis Henao
AG2R La Mondiale
51. Davide Appollonio
52. Patrick Gretsch
53. Julian Kern
54. Sébastien Minard
55. Lloyd Mondory
56. Domenico Pozzovivo
57. Sébastien Turgot
58. Christophe Riblon
BMC Racing Team
61. Cadel Evans
62. Marcus Burghardt
63. Silvan Dillier
64. Martin Kohler
65. Steve Morabito
66. Michael Schär
67. Larry Warbasse
68. Danilo Wyss
Tinkoff-Saxo
71. Roman Kreuziger
72. Daniele Bennati
73. Manuele Boaro
74. Matti Breschel
75. Michael Mørkøv
76. Chris Anker Sørensen
77. Matteo Tosatto
78. Oliver Zaugg
Trek Factory Racing
81. Fabian Cancellara
82. Matthew Busche
83. Stijn Devolder
84. Laurent Didier
85. Gregory Rast
86. Andy Schleck
87. Fränk Schleck
88. Danny Van Poppel
Orica GreenEDGE
91. Michael Albasini
92. Sam Bewley
93. Johan Esteban Chaves
94. Simon Clarke
95. Matthew Goss
96. Mathew Hayman
97. Cameron Meyer
98. Nino Schurter
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
101. Bauke Mollema
102. Stef Clement
103. Tom Leezer
104. Steven Kruijswijk
105. Marc Goos
106. Laurens ten Dam
107. Sep Vanmarcke
108. Maarten Wynants
Garmin Sharp
111. Tom Jelte Slagter
112. Alexis Janier Acevedo
113. Nathan Brown
114. André Cardoso
115. Tom Danielson
116. Rohan Dennis
117. Benjamin King
118. Johan Vansummeren
Team Giant-Shimano
121. John Degenkolb
122. Warren Barguil
123. Lawson Craddock
124. Koen De Kort
125. Tom Dumoulin
126. Luka Mezgec
127. Georg Preidler
128. Ramon Sinkeldam
Cannondale
131. Peter Sagan
132. Alberto Bettiol
133. Guillaume Boivin
134. Davide Formolo
135. Ted King
136. Fabio Sabatini
137. Cristiano Salerno
138. Cameron Wurf
Astana Pro Team
141. Valerio Agnoli
142. Alexandr Dyachenko
143. Francesco Gavazzi
144. Andrea Guardini
145. Maxim Iglinsky
146. Arman Kamyshev
147. Fredrik Kessiakoff
148. Paolo Tiralongo
FDJ.fr
151. Thibaut Pinot
152. Arnold Jeannesson
153. Matthieu Ladagnous
154. Cédric Pineau
155. Jérémy Roy
156. Laurent Mangel
157. Geoffrey Soupe
158. Anthony Roux
Lotto Belisol
161. Maxime Monfort
162. Sander Armée
163. Vegard Breen
164. Kenny Dehaes
165. Gert Dockx
166. Tosh Van Der Sande
167. Dennis Vanendert
168. Jelle Vanendert
Team Europcar
171. Giovanni Bernaudeau
172. Bryan Coquard
173. Jimmy Engoulvent
174. Yohann Gene
175. Christophe Kern
176. Maxime Mederel
177. Alexandre Pichot
178. Bjorn Thurau

Wild card teams

IAM Cycling
181. Mathias Frank
182. Martin Elmiger
183. Jonathan Fumeaux
184. Heinrich Haussler
185. Reto Hollenstein
186. Roger Kluge
187. Johann Tschopp
188. Marcel Wyss
CCC Polsat Polkowice
191. Davide Rebellin
192. Adrian Honkisz
193. Tomasz Marczynski
194. Jaroslaw Marycz
195. Maciej Paterski
196. Marek Rutkiewicz
197. Branislau Samoilau
198. Mateusz Taciak
MTN – Qhubeka
201. Gerald Ciolek
202. Linus Gerdemann
203. Jacques J. v. Rensburg
204. Louis Meintjes
205. Sergio Pardilla
206. Daniel Teklehaimanot
207. Robert Jay Thomson
208. Jaco Venter
Wanty – Groupe Gobert
211. Kevin Seeldraeyers
212. Jerome Baugnies
213. Thomas Degand
214. Francis De Greef
215. Laurens De Vreese
216. Michel Kreder
217. Mirko Selvaggi
218. Frederik Veuchelen

Tour de Suisse 2014: Images and more

Click on the images to zoom.


Watch the highlights of recent races here:
Related articles
Stage 8: Colombian Chaves wins, Martin still leading - Tour de Suisse 2014 Stage 7: Specialists-day - Martin wins, Dumoulin 2nd - Tour de Suisse 2014 Stage 6: Matteo Trentin outsprints 2 countrymen - Tour de Suisse 2014 Stage 5: Modolo outsprints Sagan, Cav goes down in crash - Tour de Suisse 2014 Stage 4: Cavendish fastest in sprint - Tour de Suisse 2014 Stage 3: Sagan storms to victory - Tour de Suisse 2014 Stage 2: Meyer wins 3-up sprint - Tour de Suisse 2014 Stage 1: Martin takes time trial - Tour de Suisse 2014 Route stage 1: Bellinzona - Bellinzona - Tour de Suisse 2014 Route stage 2: Bellinzona - Sarnen - Tour de Suisse 2014 Route stage 3: Sarnen - Heiden - Tour de Suisse 2014 Route stage 4: Heiden - Ossingen - Tour de Suisse 2014 Route stage 5: Ossingen - Büren an der Aare - Tour de Suisse 2014 Route stage 6: Büren an der Aare - Delémont - Tour de Suisse 2014 Route stage 7: Worb - Worb - Tour de Suisse 2014 Route stage 8: Delémont - Verbier - Tour de Suisse 2014 Route stage 9: Martigny - Saas-Fee - Tour de Suisse 2014
More articles
Like our Facebook page and stay on top of all pro-race information!