Tour de Romandie 2018: Riders

marc soler - Tour de Romandie 2018: RidersThe Tour de Romandie is tailor made for climbers and time trialists. Which shows in the start list. The likes of Richie Porte, Geraint Thomas, Primoz Roglic, the Izagirre brothers and Rohan Dennis line-up next to Paris-Nice-winner Marc Soler, Dan Martin and Jakob Fuglsang. Cyclingstage.com presents the riders in the 2018 Tour de Romandie. (Slideshow route/profile)

World Tour Teams

AG2R La Mondiale
Jan Bakelants, Nico Denz, Silvan Dillier, Axel Domont, Samuel Dumoulin, Mathias Frank, Pierre Latour

Astana Pro Team
Omar Fraile, Jakob Fuglsang, Dario Cataldo, Andrey Grivko, Jesper Hansen, Hugo Houle, Tanel Kangert

Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team
Enrico Gasparotto, Sonny Colbrelli, Gorka Izagirre, Ion Izagirre, Ramunas Navardauskas, Hermann Pernsteiner, Kristijan Koren

BMC Racing Team
Tom Bohli, Rohan Dennis, Kilian Frankiny, Richie Porte, Tejay van Garderen, Joey Rosskopf, Danilo Wyss

BORA – hansgrohe
Pascal Ackermann, Erik Baška, Emanuel Buchmann, Peter Kennaugh, Pawel Poljanski, Andreas Schillinger, Rüdiger Selig

Dimension Data
Nickolas Dlamini, Bernhard Eisel, Amanuel Gebreigzabhier, Merhawi Kudus, Johann van Zyl, Jaco Venter, Mark Renshaw

Groupama – FDJ
David Gaudu, Davide Cimolai, Tobias Ludvigsson, Rudy Molard, Arthur Vichot, Léo Vincent, Benjamin Thomas

Lotto Soudal
Thomas De Gendt, Sander Armée, Victor Campenaerts, Jens Keukeleire, Remy Mertz, James Shaw, Enzo Wouters

LottoNL-Jumbo
Lars Boom, Stef Clement, Steven Kruijswijk, Primoz Roglic, Daan Olivier, Bert-Jan Lindeman, Bram Tankink

Mitchelton-Scott
Michael Albasini, Lucas Hamilton, Damien Howson, Mikel Nieve, Robert Power, Svein Tuft, Carlos Verona

Movistar Team
Andrey Amador, Marc Soler, Rubén Fernández, Dayer Quintana, Jaime Roson, Rafael Valls, Nuno Bico

Quick-Step Floors
James Knox, Elia Viviani, Eros Capecchi, Fernando Gaviria, Davide Martinelli, Michael Mørkøv, Fabio Sabatini

Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
Pierre Rolland, Joe Dombrowski, Nathan Brown, Brendan Canty, Hugh Carthy, William Clarke, Felipe Daniel Martinez

Team Katusha – Alpecin
Matteo Fabbro, Maxim Belkov, Alex Dowsett, Robert Kišerlovski, Baptiste Planckaert, Simon Spilak, Mads Würtz Schmidt

Team Sky
Leonardo Basso, Geraint Thomas, Jonathan Castroviejo, Michal Golas, David Lopez, Luke Rowe, Pavel Sivakov

Team Sunweb
Simon Geschke, Louis Vervaeke, Lennard Kämna, Michael Matthews, Tom Stamsnijder, Michael Storer, Laurens ten Dam

Trek – Segafredo
Julien Bernard, Matthias Brändle, Nicola Conci, Gregory Daniel, Tsgabu Grmay, Jarlinson Pantano, Toms Skujiņš .

UAE-Team Emirates
Anass Aït el Abdia, John Darwin Atapuma, Matteo Bono, Kristijan Durasek, Rui Costa, Daniel Martin, Przemyslaw Niemiec

Procontinental teams

Wanty – Groupe Gobert
Thomas Degand, Fabien Doubey, Christian Odd Eiking, Guillaume Martin, Xandro Meurisse, Marco Minnaard, Dion Smith

Create your own team for this stage and win 250 euros!

Tour de Romandie 2018: Route maps, height profiles, and more

Click on the images to zoom.

Watch the highlights of recent races here:
Leave a comment
Log on with Facebook

No comments yet, your opinion is most welcome.
Related articles
Recent winners - Tour de Romandie Route prologue: Fribourg - Tour de Romandie 20 Route stage 1: Fribourg - Delémont - Tour de Romandie 20 Route stage 2: Delémont – Yverdon-les-Bain - Tour de Romandie 20 Route stage 3: Ollon - Villars - Tour de Romandie 20 Route stage 4: Sion - Sion - Tour de Romandie 20 Route stage 5: Mont-sur-Rolle - Geneva - Tour de Romandie 20
More articles