Vuelta a Burgos 2021: Riders

Simon yates - Vuelta a Burgos 2021: Ridersimage: Cor VosSimon Yates is headlining the Vuelta a Burgos along with the likes of Egan Bernal, Hugh Carthy, Romain Bardet, Aleksandr Vlasov, and former winners Mikel Landa and Iván Sosa. Cyclingstage.com brings you the start list of the last preparation race ahead of the Vuelta a España.

World Tour Teams

AG2R Citroën
Lilian Calmejane, Geoffrey Bouchard, Mikaël Cherel, Jaakko Hänninen, Marc Sarreau, François Bidard, Damien Touzé

Astana – Premier Tech
Aleksandr Vlasov, Luis León Sánchez, Gorka Izagirre, Óscar Rodríguez, Gleb Brussenskiy, Rodrigo Contreras, Javier Romo

Bahrain Victorious
Mikel Landa, Mark Padun, Damiano Caruso, Gino Mäder, Stephen Williams, Kevin Inkelaar, Yukiya Arashiro

BORA – hansgrohe
Lennard Kämna, Daniel Oss, Marcus Burghardt, Patrick Gamper, Jordi Meeus, Cesare Benedetti, Ben Zwiehoff

EF Education Nippo
Hugh Carthy, Jens Keukeleire, Lawson Craddock, Will Barta, Daniel Arroyave, Julius van den Berg, Jonathan Caicedo

Groupama – FDJ
Kevin Geniets, Matteo Badilatti, Mickaël Delage, Matthieu Ladagnous, Sébastien Reichenbach, Lars van den Berg, Anthony Roux

Ineos – Grenadiers
Egan Bernal, Pavel Sivakov, Iván Sosa, Salvatore Puccio, Eddie Dunbar, Jhonatan Narváez, Carlos Rodriguez

Israel Start-Up Nation
Sep Vanmarcke, Guy Niv, Mads Würtz Schmidt, Alexander Cataford, Krists Neilands, James Piccoli, Alexis Renard

Movistar
José Joaquín Rojas, Gregor Mühlberger, Gonzalo Serrano, Héctor Carretero, Johan Jacobs, Lluís Mas, Nelson Oliveira

Team BikeExchange
Simon Yates, Mikel Nieve, Damien Howson, Tsgabu Grmay, Robert Stannard, Andrey Zeits, Sam Bewley

Team DSM
Romain Bardet, Thymen Arensman, Alberto Dainese, Nico Denz, Chad Haga, Michael Storer, Martijn Tusveld

Team Qhubeka NextHash
Domenico Pozzovivo, Fabio Aru, Bert-Jan Lindeman, Dylan Sunderland, Emil Vinjebo, Sander Armée, Reinardt Janse van Rensburg

UAE Emirates
Matteo Trentin, Andrés Camilo Ardila, Joe Dombrowski, David de la Cruz, Juan Sebastián Molano, Cristian Camilo Munoz, Finn Fisher-Black

ProTeams
Alpecin – Fenix
Jav Vine, Floris De Tier, Tobias Bayer, Lionel Taminiaux, Edward Plankaert, Sacha Modolo, Scott Thwaites

Arkéa Samsic
Diego Rosa, Winner Anacona, Miguel Eduardo Flórez, Thomas Boudat, Łukasz Owsian, Kévin Ledanois, Matis Louvel

Burgos – BH
Daniel Navarro, Ángel Madrazzo, Mario Aparicio, Ander Okamika, Ángel Fuentes, Diego Rubio, Óscar Cabedo

Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
Jonathan Lastra, Julen Amezqueta, Jon Aberasturi, Álvaro Cuadros, Oier Lazkano, Sergio Roman Martín, Jokin Murguialday

EOLO – Kometa
Alejandro Ropero, Francesco Gavazzi, Sergio García, Márton Dina, Mark Christian, Vincenzo Albanese, Diego Pablo Sevilla

Equipo Kern Pharma
Urko Berrade, Roger Adrià, Raúl García Pierna, Francisco Galván, Jon Agirre, Daniel Alejandro Mendez, Álex Jaime

Euskaltel – Euskadi
Luis Ángel Maté, Mikel Bizkarra, Mikel Iturria, Mikel Aristi, Joan Bou, Gotzon Martín, Unai Cuadrado

Team TotalEnergies
Victpr de la Parte, Jérémy Cabot


Watch the highlights of recent races here:
Leave a comment
No comments yet, your opinion is most welcome.
 

Related articles
Vuelta a Burgos 2020: Favourites Vuelta a Burgos 2021
More articles