Tour of the Basque Country 2018: Riders

nairo quintana 2018 - Tour of the Basque Country 2018: RidersThe Tour of the Basque Country is a race to look forward to. Strong field, promising route. Check out the start list of the 2018 Tour of the Basque Country. (Slideshow route/profile)

World Tour Teams

AG2R La Mondiale
Romain Bardet, Hubert Dupont, Ben Gastauer, Cyril Gautier, Pierre Latour, Jan Bakelants, Alexis Vuillermoz

Astana Pro Team
Pello Bilbao, Zhandos Bizhigitov, Dario Cataldo, Sergei Chernetckii, Omar Fraile, Jesper Hansen, Moreno Moser

Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team
Vincenzo Nibali, Yukiya Arashiro, Gorka Izagirre, Ion Izagirre, Mark Padun, Franco Pellizotti, Hermann Pernsteiner

BMC Racing Team
Richie Porte, Patrick Bevin, Damiano Caruso, Alessandro De Marchi, Simon Gerrans, Dylan Teuns, Danilo Wyss

BORA – hansgrohe
Lukas Pöstlberger, Cesare Benedetti, Emanuel Buchmann, Felix Grossschartner, Patrick Konrad, Jay McCarthy, Gregor Mühlberger

Dimension Data
Igor Anton, Stephen Cummings, Amanuel Gebreigzabhier, Benjamin King, Lachlan Morton, Serge Pauwels, Tom-Jelte Slagter

Groupama – FDJ
Rudy Molard, Bruno Armirail, Valentin Madouas, Steve Morabito, Benoit Vaugrenard, Romain Seigle, Léo Vincent

Lotto Soudal
Sander Armée, Thomas De Gendt, Bjorg Lambrecht, Remy Mertz, Maxime Monfort, Tosh Van der Sande, Jelle Vanendert

LottoNL-Jumbo
Primoz Roglic, Enrico Battaglin, Sepp Kuss, Bert-Jan Lindeman, Paul Martens, Neilson Powless, Floris De Tier

Mitchelton-Scott
Michael Albasini, Jack Haig, Lucas Hamilton, Damien Howson, Christopher Juul-Jensen, Robert Power, Carlos Verona

Movistar Team
Mikel Landa, Winner Anacona, Carlos Betancur, Víctor de la Parte, Nairo Quintana, José Joaquin Rojas, Rafael Valls

Quick-Step Floors
Julian Alaphilippe, Eros Capecchi, Rémi Cavagna, James Knox, Enric Mas, Jhonatan Narvaez, Pieter Serry

Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
Rigoberto Uran, Nathan Brown, Brendan Canty, Hugh Carthy, Lawson Craddock, Alex Howes, Michael Woods

Team Katusha – Alpecin
Ilnur Zakarin, Steff Cras, Ian Boswell, Robert Kišerlovski, Maurits Lammertink, Willie Smit, Simon Spilak

Team Sky
Michal Kwiatkowski, Jonathan Castroviejo, David de la Cruz, Tao Geoghegan Hart, Vasil Kiryienka, David Lopez, Pavel Sivakov

Team Sunweb
Michael Matthews, Johannes Fröhlinger, Chad Haga, Jai Hindley, Michael Storer, Laurens ten Dam, Martijn Tusveld

Trek – Segafredo
Bauke Mollema, Fabio Felline, Michael Gogl, Tsgabu Grmay, Ruben Guerreiro, Toms Skujiņš, Peter Stetina

UAE-Team Emirates
Rui Costa, Anass Aït el Abdia, Matteo Bono, Manuele Mori, Jan Polanc, Alexandr Riabushenko, Diego Ulissi

Procontinental teams

Burgos-BH
Jordi Simón, Óscar Cabedo, Jesus Ezquerra, Matvey Mamykin, Igor Merino, Ibai Salas, Pablo Torres

Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
Sergio Pardilla, Julen Amezqueta, Alex Aranburu, Jon Irisarri, Jonathan Lastra, Guillermo Lluís Mas, Nelson Andres Soto

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
Jesús Herrada, Nicolas Edet, José Herrada, Luis Ángel Maté, Daniel Navarro, Anthony Perez, Daniel Teklehaimanot

Euskadi – Murias
Eduard Prades, Aritz Bagües, Fernando Barcelo, Mikel Bizkarra, Garikoitz Bravo, Aitor Gonzalez, Enrique Sanz

Tour of the Basque Country 2018: Route maps, height profiles, and more

Click on the images to zoom.


Watch the highlights of recent races here:
Leave a comment
No comments yet, your opinion is most welcome.
 

Related articles
Recent winners - Tour of the Basque Country Stage 6: Enric Mas victor at Arate, Primoz Roglic wins overall - Tour of the Basque Country 20 Stage 5: Fraile wins seven-up sprint, Roglic cements lead - Tour of the Basque Country 20 Stage 4: Roglic takes time trial and moves into overall lead - Tour of the Basque Country 20 Stage 3: Jay McCarthy sprints to victory, Alaphilippe still leader - Tour of the Basque Country 20 Stage 2: Alaphilippe strikes again to cement lead, Roglic second - Tour of the Basque Country 20 Stage 1: Alaphilippe bests Roglic in two-up sprint to take lead - Tour of the Basque Country 20 Route stage 1: Zarautz - Zarautz - Tour of the Basque Country 20 Route stage 2: Zarautz - Bermeo - Tour of the Basque Country 20 Route stage 3: Bermeo - Valdegovía - Tour of the Basque Country 20 Route stage 4: ITT Lodosa - Tour of the Basque Country 20 Route stage 5: Vitoria-Gasteiz - Eibar - Tour of the Basque Country 20 Route stage 6: Eibar - Arrate - Tour of the Basque Country 20
More articles