Tour Down Under 2018: Riders

peter sagan - Tour Down Under 2018: RidersThe Tour Down Under sets off on the 16th of January. Title defender Richie Porte, Rohan Dennis, Ion Izagirre, and Rui Costa are among the most prominent GC contenders, while Peter Sagan, Caleb Ewan and André Greipel are eyeing up the sprints. Cyclingstage.com brings you the start list of the 2018 Tour Down Under. (Slideshow route/profile)

World Tour Teams

AG2R La Mondiale
Ben Gastauer, Mickaël Chérel, Matteo Montaguti, Pierre Latour, Nans Peters, Stijn Vandenbergh, Axel Domont

Astana Pro Team
Luis León Sánchez, Laurens De Vreese, Oscar Gatto, Michael Valgren, Artyom Zakharov, Truls Korsaeth, Riccardo Minali

Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team
Domenico Pozzovivo, Ion Izagirre, Gorka Izagirre, Manuele Boaro, Ramunas Navardauskas, Yukiya Arashiro, Valerio Agnoli

BMC Racing Team
Richie Porte, Tom Bohli, Simon Gerrans, Danilo Wyss, Miles Scotson, Patrick Bevin, Rohan Dennis

BORA – hansgrohe
Peter Sagan, Daniel Oss, Sam Bennett, Maciej Bodnar, Peter Kennaugh, Rüdiger Selig, Jay McCarthy

Dimension Data
Tom-Jelte Slagter, Mark Renshaw, Nickolas Dlamini, Lachlan Morton, Jaco Venter, Ben O’Connor, Scott Davies

FDJ
Steve Morabito, Antoine Duchesne, Daniel Hoelgaard, Anthony Roux, Georg Preidler, Davide Cimolai, Matthieu Ladagnous

Lotto Soudal
André Greipel, Adam Hansen, Thomas De Gendt, Lars Bak, Marcel Sieberg, Jens Debusschere

LottoNL-Jumbo
Maarten Wynants, Robert Wagner, Enrico Battaglin, Daan Olivier, George Bennett, Tom Leezer, Robert Gesink

Mitchelton-Scott
Caleb Ewan, Daryl Impey, Alexander Edmondson, Mathew Hayman, Jack Bauer, Damien Howson, Cameron Meyer

Movistar Team
Carlos Barbero, Nuno Bico, Marc Soler, Rubén Fernández, Jaime Castrillo, Nelson Oliveira, Jasha Sütterlin

Quick-Step Floors
Elia Viviani, Eros Capecchi, Dries Devenyns, Fabio Sabatini, Michael Mørkøv, Florian Sénéchal, Enric Mas

Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
Simon Clarke, Brendan Canty, Thomas Scully, Daniel Moreno, Logan Owen, William Clarke, Mitchell Docker

Team Katusha – Alpecin
Nathan Haas, José Gonçalves, Pavel Kochetkov, Jhonatan Restrepo, Maurits Lammertink, Tiago Machado, Mads Würtz Schmidt

Team Sky
Salvatore Puccio, Łukasz Wiśniowski, Arley Egan Bernal, Jonathan Dibben, Owain Doull, Christopher Lawless

Team Sunweb
Nikias Arndt, Chad Haga, Phil Bauhaus, Mike Teunissen, Chris Hamilton, Michael Storer, Sam Oomen

Trek – Segafredo
Laurent Didier, Fumiyuki Beppu, Koen de Kort, Niklas Eg, Alex Frame, Ruben Guerreiro, Mads Pedersen

UAE-Team Emirates
Rui Costa, Diego Ulissi, Simone Consonni, Manuele Mori, Matteo Bono, Marco Marcato, Roberto Ferrari

Procontinental teams

UniSA-Australia
Scott Bowden, Zakkari Dempster, Nathan Earle, Alexander Porter, Timothy Roe, Steele Von Hoff, Sam Welsford

Tour Down Under 2018: Route maps, height profiles, and more

Click on the images to zoom.


Watch the highlights of recent races here:
Leave a comment
2 comment(s)
 

Related articles
André Greipel wins final stage, Impey takes overall - Tour Down Under 20 Porte wins at Willunga Hill, Impey new leader - Tour Down Under 20 Sagan sprints to stage win and leaders jersey at stage 4 - Tour Down Under 20 Viviani wins 3rd stage, Ewan still in overall lead - Tour Down Under 20 Caleb Ewan sprints to victory and leaders jersey - Tour Down Under 20 André Greipel outsprints Caleb Ewan in stage 1 - Tour Down Under 20 Route stage 1: Port Adelaide – Lyndoch - Tour Down Under 20 Route stage 2: Unley - Stirling - Tour Down Under 20 Route stage 3: Glenelg - Victor Harbor - Tour Down Under 20 Route stage 4: Norwood - Uraidla - Tour Down Under 20 Route stage 5: McLaren Vale – Willunga Hill - Tour Down Under 20 Route stage 6: Criterium in Adelaide - Tour Down Under 20
More articles