La Flèche Wallonne 2021: Riders

Tom Pidcock - La Flèche Wallonne 2021: Ridersimage: Cor VosMarc Hirschi does not return to Flèche Wallonne to defend his crown, because of positive COVID-19 tests in his team. Tom Pidcock, Primoz Roglic and former winners Alejandro Valverde and Julian Alaphilippe are the men to watch. Cyclingstage.com brings you the start list.

World Tour Teams

AG2R Citroën
Benoît Cosnefroy, Michael Schär, Dorian Godon, Aurélien Paret-Peintre, Clément Champoussin, Stan Dewulf, Lawrence Naesen

Astana-Premier Tech
Jakob Fuglsang, Alexey Lutsenko, Alex Aranburu, Samuele Battistella, Stefan De Bod, Omar Fraile, Hugo Houle

Bahrain Victorious
Dylan Teuns, Wout Poels, Jack Haig, Eros Capecchi, Matej Mohoric, Jan Tratnik, Stephen Williams

BORA – hansgrohe
Maximilian Schachmann, Ide Schelling, Cesare Benedetti, Patrick Konrad, Patrick Gamper, Andreas Schillinger, Jordi Meeus

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
Jesús Herrada, Anthony Perez, Guillaume Martin, Victor Lafay, Rubén Fernández, Simon Geschke, Fernando Barceló

Deceuninck – Quick-Step
Julian Alaphilippe, Dries Devenyns, Mauri Vansevenant, Mikkel Frølich Honoré, Mattia Cattaneo, Josef Cerny, James Knox

EF Education Nippo
Sergio Higuita, Rigoberto Uran, Lawson Craddock, Alex Howes, Simon Carr, Jonathan Caicedo, Neilson Powless

Groupama – FDJ
David Gaudu, William Bonnet, Rudy Molard, Matthieu Ladagnous, Romain Seigle, Bruno Armirail, Valentin Madouas

Intermarché – Wanty-Gobert
Jan Bakelants, Maurits Lammertink, Loïc Vliegen, Quinten Hermans, Aimé De Gendt, Lorenzo Rota, Kévin Van Melsen

Israel Start-Up Nation
Michael Woods, Daryl Impey, Krists Neilands, Guillaume Boivin, James Piccoli, Guy Sagiv, Reto Hollenstein

Jumbo – Visma
Primoz Roglic, Sam Oomen, Robert Gesink, Paul Martens, Jonas Vingegaard, Lennard Hofstede, Christoph Pfingsten

Lotto Soudal
Tim Wellens, Philippe Gilbert, Tosh Van der Sande, Tomasz Marcynski, Sylvain Moniquet, Sébastien Grignard, Stefano Oldani

Movistar
Alejandro Valverde, Iván García, Enric Mas, Gonzalo Serrano, Carlos Verona, Jorge Arcas, Matteo Jorgenson

Team BikeExchange
Esteban Chaves, Christopher Juul-Jensen, Michael Matthews, Brent Bookwalter, Robert Stannard, Tsgabu Grmay, Barnabás Peák

Team DSM
Thymen Arensman, Marco Brenner, Mark Donovan, Chad Haga, Andreas Leknessund, Martijn Tusveld, Ilan Van Wilder

Team INEOS – Grenadiers
Adam Yates, Richard Carapaz, Michal Kwiatkowsi, Tao Geoghegan Hart, Luke Rowe, Tom Pidcock, Eddie Dunbar

Team Qhubeka ASSOS
Fabio Aru, Simon Clarke, Sergio Henao, Bart-Jan Lindeman, Robert Power, Sander Armée, Sean Bennett

Trek – Segafredo
Bauke Mollema, Juan Pedro López, Julien Bernard, Nicola Conci, Niklas Eg, Alexander Kamp, Toms Skujins

ProTeams
Alpecin – Fenix
Louis Vervaeke, Floris De Tier, Jimmy Janssens, Xandro Meurisse, Ben Tulett, Otto Vergaerde, Philipp Walsleben

Arkéa Samsic
Warren Barguil, Diego Rosa, Kévin Ledanois, Matis Louvel, Łukasz Owsian, Laurent Pichon, Alan Riou

Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB
Jelle Vanendert, Mathijs Paasschens, Kenny Molly, Rémy Mertz, Laurens Huys, Tom Paquot, Luc Wirtgen

DELKO
Mauro Finetto, Biniam Chirmay Hailu , Clément Carisey, Alessandro Fedeli, Delio Fernández, August Jensen, Mathias Le Turnier

Gazprom – RusVelo
Roman Kreuziger Marco Canola, Dmitry Strakhov, Sergei Chernetski, Petr Rikunov, Ivan Rovny, Simone Velasco

Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise
Thomas Sprengers, Aaron Verwilst, Aaron Van Poucke, Alex Colman, Gilles De Wilde, Rune Herregodts, Julian Mertens


Watch the highlights of recent races here:
Leave a comment
No comments yet, your opinion is most welcome.
 

Related articles
Overview - La Flèche Wallonne 20 Winners and records - La Flèche Wallonne
More articles