Giro 2020 - virtual: Riders

Jakob Fuglsang 2020 - Giro 2020 - virtual: RidersThe virtual Giro d'Italia featured both men's teams and women's teams. All teams were allowed two entries per stage.

Contenders stage 7

Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
Mattia Viel, Matteo Spreafico

Astana
Manuele Boaro, Davide Martinelli

Bahrein-McLaren
Domen Novak, Grega Bole

Bardiani CSF-Faizanè
Vincenzo Albanese, Marco Benfatto

Jumbo-Visma
Primoz Roglic, Tobias Foss

Nazionale Italiana – men
Filippo Ganna, Jonathan Milan

Vini Zabù KTM
Simone Bevilacqua, Veljko Stojnic

Astana Women’s Team
Katia Ragusa, Liliana Moreno

Nazionale Italiana – women
Arianna Fidanza, Elena Pirrone

Trek-Segafredo
Ellen Van Dijk, Letizia Paternoster

Contenders stage 6

Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
Luca Chirico, Matteo Spreafico

Astana
Jakob Fuglsang, Alexey Lutsenko

Bahrein-McLaren
Sonny Colbrelli, Domen Novak

Bardiani CSF-Faizanè
Giovanni Carboni, Filippo Zana

Jumbo-Visma
Antwan Tolhoek, Laurens De Plus

Nazionale Italiana – men
Fausto Masnada, Kevin Colleoni

Vini Zabù KTM
Andrea Bartolozzi, Edoardo Zardini

Astana Women’s Team
Katia Ragusa, Lizbeth Yareli Salazar

Nazionale Italiana – women
Erica Magnaldi, Elena Pirrone

Trek-Segafredo
Elisa Longo Borghini, Anna Plichta

Contenders stage 5

Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
Nicola Venchiarutti, Luca Chirico

Astana
Jakob Fuglsang, Ion Izagirre

Bardiani CSF-Faizanè
Alessandro Monaco, Fabio Mazzucco

Jumbo-Visma
Steven Kruijswijk, Robert Gesink

Nazionale Italiana – men
Samuele Battistella, Gabriele Benedetti

Vini Zabù KTM
Etienne van Empel, Alessandro Iacchi

Astana Women’s Team
Olga Shekel, Liliana Moreno

Nazionale Italiana – women
Erica Magnaldi, Soraya Paladin

Trek-Segafredo
Ellen van Dijk, Lucinda Brand

Contenders stage 4

Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
Alessandro Bisolti, Matteo Spreafico

Astana
Gorka Izagirre, Alex Aranburu

Bahrain-Merida
Fred Wright, Rafael Valls

Bardiani CSF-Faizanè
Giovanni Carboni, Luca Covili

Jumbo-Visma
George Bennett, Jonas Vingegaard

Nazionale Italiana – men
Alberto Bettiol, Alessandro Fancellu

Vini Zabù KTM
Etienne van Empel, Manuel Bongiorno

Astana Women’s Team
Katia Ragusa, Liliana Moreno

Nazionale Italiana – women
Marta Cavalli, Soraya Paladin

Trek-Segafredo
Elisa Longo Borghini, Lizzie Deignan

Contenders stage 3

Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
Nicola Venchiarutti, Mattia Viel

Astana
Luís León Sanchez, Yevgeniy Gidich

Bahrain-Merida
Sonny Colbrelli, Enrico Battaglin

Bardiani CSF-Faizanè
Alessandro Pessot, Filippo Fiorelli

Jumbo-Visma
Christoph Pfingsten, Timo Roosen

Movistar
Imanol Erviti, Einer Rubio

Nazionale Italiana – men
Domenico Pozzovivo, Michele Gazzoli

Vini Zabù KTM
Andrea Bartolozzi, Veljko Stojnic

Astana Women’s Team
Katia Ragusa, Olga Shekel

Movistar Team Women
Katrine Aalerud, Alicia Gonzalez

Nazionale Italiana – women
Elena Cecchini, Maria Giulia Confalonieri

Trek-Segafredo
Anna Plichta, Ellen Van Dijk

Contenders stage 2

Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
Luca Chirico, Matteo Spreafico

Astana
Oscar Fraile, Hugo Houle

Bahrain-Merida
Matej Mohorič, Eros Capecchi

Bardiani CSF-Faizanè
Giovanni Lonardi, Filippo Zana

Jumbo-Visma
Koen Bouwman, Antwan Tolhoek

Movistar
Lluís Mas, Eduardo Sepulveda

Nazionale Italiana – men
Sonny Colbrelli, Giovanni Aleotti

Vini Zabù KTM
Edoardo Zardini, Alessandro Iacchi

Astana Women’s Team
Katia Ragusa, Yareli Salazar

Movistar Team Women
Lourdes Oyarbide, Alba Teruel

Nazionale Italiana – women
Elena Cecchini, Marta Cavalli

Trek-Segafredo
Elisa Longo Borghini, Lucinda Brand

Contenders stage 1

Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
Nicola Bagioli, Mattia Frapporti

Astana
Alexey Lutsenko, Davide Martinelli

Bahrain-Merida
Grega Bole, Fred Wright

Bardiani CSF-Faizanè
Mirco Maestri, Nicolas Dalla Valle

Jumbo-Visma
Paul Martens, Taco van der Hoorn

Movistar
Johan Jacobs, Jorge Arcas

Nazionale Italiana – men
Elia Viviani, Samuele Zoccarato

Vini Zabù KTM
Simone Bevilacqua, Manuel Bongiorno

Astana Women’s Team
Liliana Moreno, Katia Ragusa

Movistar Team Women
Barbara Gualisi

Nazionale Italiana – women
Maria Giulia Confalonieri, Arianna Fidanza

Trek-Segafredo
Elisa Longo Borghini, Lizzie Deignan


Watch the highlights of recent races here:
Leave a comment
No comments yet, your opinion is most welcome.
 

Related articles
- virtual: Wright and Longo Borghini win stage 4 - Giro 2020 - virtual: Domenico Pozzovivo wins stage 3 - Giro 2020 - virtual: Matteo Spreafico powers to win in stage 2 - Giro 2020 - virtual: Lutsenko wins 1st stage - Giro 2020 The Route - Giro 2020 Riders - Giro 2020 virtual - Giro 2020 Winners and records - Giro d'Italia GC Favourites - Giro 2020
More articles