Giro Rosa 2020 Route stage 8: Castelnuovo della Daunia - San Marco la Catola
Friday 18 September - At 91.5 kilometres, the riders travel from Castelnuovo della Daunia to San Marco la Catola in stage 8 of the Giro Rosa. The finale serves a 3.5 kilometres climb at 9.2% before the road continues to climb false flat to the line.
Straight from the gun the route goes uphill and then – after 6 kilometres – a long and gradual descent leads into Lucera. Subsequently the route starts to climb as gradual as it descended.
The riders have reached midway when a 6 kilometres climb at 6% takes them onto a rolling plateau. Effectively, the route still goes uphill until they reach the highest point of the day – at an elevation of 900 metres – after 10 kilometres.
A 20 kilometres descent and a section on the flat makes way for the punchy finale. Firstly, a 3.5 kilometres climb at 9.2% leads into San Marco La Catola. Secondly, 2.5 kilometres of narrow and twisting roads lead false flat uphill to the finish line.
Another interesting read: results 8th stage 2020 Giro Rosa.
Giro Rosa 2020 stage 8: route & profile
Click on the images to zoom
Watch the highlights of recent races here:
Related articles Overview - Giro Rosa 2020 Evita Muzic wins last stage, Van der Breggen seals GC - Giro Rosa 2020 Sprint victory Kopecky, pink jersey Van Vleuten crashes - Giro Rosa 2020 Vos again, Van Vleuten keeps pink - Giro Rosa 2020 Sprint victory Vos, Van Vleuten retains pink - Giro Rosa 2020 Elizabeth Banks solos to win, Van Vleuten still leader - Giro Rosa 2020 Vos wins on steep ramp, Van Vleuten still in pink - Giro Rosa 2020 Van Vleuten solos to victory and maglia rosa - Giro Rosa 2020 Longo Borghini first leader - Giro Rosa 2020 Route stage 1: Grosseto - Grosseto - Giro Rosa 2020 Route stage 2: Civitella Paganico - Arcidosso - Giro Rosa 2020 Route stage 3: Santa Fiora - Assisi - Giro Rosa 2020 Route stage 4: Assisi - Tivoli - Giro Rosa 2020 Route stage 5: Terracina - Terracina - Giro Rosa 2020 Route stage 6: Torre del Greco - Nola - Giro Rosa 2020 Route stage 7: Nola - Maddaloni - Giro Rosa 2020 Route stage 9: Motta Montecorvino - Motta Montecorvino - Giro Rosa 2020 More articles Volta a Catalunya 2024: Schultz outguns Pogacar on uphill finish
Volta a Catalunya 2024 Route stage 2: Mataró – Vallter 2000
Volta a Catalunya 2024: Riders
Volta a Catalunya 2024: GC Favourites
Volta a Catalunya 2024 Route stage 3: Sant Joan de les Abadesses – Port Ainé
Volta a Catalunya 2024 Route stage 4: Sort – Lleida
Volta a Catalunya 2024 Route stage 5: Altafulla – Viladecans
Volta a Catalunya 2024 Route stage 6: Berga – Queralt
Volta a Catalunya 2024 Route stage 7: Barcelona – Barcelona
E3 Saxo Classic 2024: The Route
E3 Saxo Classic 2024: Riders
Gent - Wevelgem 2024: The Route
Gent – Wevelgem 2024: Riders
Gent - Wevelgem 2024 - women: Route
Dwars door Vlaanderen 2024: The Route
Dwars door Vlaanderen 2024: Riders
Tour of Flanders 2024: The Route
Tour of Flanders 2024: Riders
Cycling Calendar 2024
Tour de France 2024: The Route
Tour de France 2024: Riders
Tour de France 2024 Route stage 1: Florence - Rimini
Tour de France 2024 Route stage 20: Nice - Col de la Couillole
Tour de France 2024 Route stage 21: Monaco - Nice
Giro 2024: The Route
Giro 2024: Riders
Giro 2024 Route stage 1: Turin - Turin
Vuelta 2024: The Route
Like our Facebook page and stay on top of all pro-race information!