Giro Rosa 2020 Route stage 3: Santa Fiora - Assisi
Sunday 13 September - The 3rd stage of the Giro Rosa is 142.2 kilometres in length. The hilly first half leads onto a flat second half before the finale serves a steep climb onto the Piazza del Commune in Assisi.
Once the flag is dropped the riders enter 11 kilometres towards Santa Fiora. After an undulating section of 14 kilometres the route descends, only to start climbing again when the riders reach the valley.
The first half of the race includes climbs to Radicofani, San Casciani dei Bagni and Città della Pieve. The gradients are moderate, hardly exceeding 5%.
The Giro Rosa moves through Città della Pieve at kilometre 73.5 to enter a predominantly flat section all the way to the finish climb.
The Assisi ascent is extremely demanding. Just 2 kilometres long but the average gradient sits at 10%.
The race is expected to finish around 16.35 local time (CEST).
Other interesting reads:
– live race report
– GC after stage 2
– route entire Giro Rosa
– start list
Giro Rosa 2020 stage 3: route & profile
Click on the images to zoom
Watch the highlights of recent races here:
Related articles Overview - Giro Rosa 2020 Evita Muzic wins last stage, Van der Breggen seals GC - Giro Rosa 2020 Sprint win Longo Borghini, leader's jersey Van der Breggen - Giro Rosa 2020 Sprint victory Kopecky, pink jersey Van Vleuten crashes - Giro Rosa 2020 Vos again, Van Vleuten keeps pink - Giro Rosa 2020 Sprint victory Vos, Van Vleuten retains pink - Giro Rosa 2020 Elizabeth Banks solos to win, Van Vleuten still leader - Giro Rosa 2020 Van Vleuten solos to victory and maglia rosa - Giro Rosa 2020 Longo Borghini first leader - Giro Rosa 2020 Route stage 1: Grosseto - Grosseto - Giro Rosa 2020 Route stage 2: Civitella Paganico - Arcidosso - Giro Rosa 2020 Route stage 4: Assisi - Tivoli - Giro Rosa 2020 Route stage 5: Terracina - Terracina - Giro Rosa 2020 Route stage 6: Torre del Greco - Nola - Giro Rosa 2020 Route stage 7: Nola - Maddaloni - Giro Rosa 2020 Route stage 8: Castelnuovo della Daunia - San Marco la Catola - Giro Rosa 2020 Route stage 9: Motta Montecorvino - Motta Montecorvino - Giro Rosa 2020 More articles Volta a Catalunya 2024: Schultz outguns Pogacar on uphill finish
Volta a Catalunya 2024 Route stage 2: Mataró – Vallter 2000
Volta a Catalunya 2024: Riders
Volta a Catalunya 2024: GC Favourites
Volta a Catalunya 2024 Route stage 3: Sant Joan de les Abadesses – Port Ainé
Volta a Catalunya 2024 Route stage 4: Sort – Lleida
Volta a Catalunya 2024 Route stage 5: Altafulla – Viladecans
Volta a Catalunya 2024 Route stage 6: Berga – Queralt
Volta a Catalunya 2024 Route stage 7: Barcelona – Barcelona
E3 Saxo Classic 2024: The Route
E3 Saxo Classic 2024: Riders
Gent - Wevelgem 2024: The Route
Gent – Wevelgem 2024: Riders
Gent - Wevelgem 2024 - women: Route
Dwars door Vlaanderen 2024: The Route
Dwars door Vlaanderen 2024: Riders
Tour of Flanders 2024: The Route
Tour of Flanders 2024: Riders
Cycling Calendar 2024
Tour de France 2024: The Route
Tour de France 2024: Riders
Tour de France 2024 Route stage 1: Florence - Rimini
Tour de France 2024 Route stage 20: Nice - Col de la Couillole
Tour de France 2024 Route stage 21: Monaco - Nice
Giro 2024: The Route
Giro 2024: Riders
Giro 2024 Route stage 1: Turin - Turin
Vuelta 2024: The Route
Like our Facebook page and stay on top of all pro-race information!