Paris-Nice 2021: Riders

Sam Bennett 2020 - Paris-Nice 2021: RidersMax Schachmann returns to Paris-Nice to defend his title. Other big names are 2020's Grand Tour winners Tao Geoghegan Hart and Primoz Roglic, while Sam Bennett will be eyeing the sprints. Cyclingstage.com brings you the start list of the Race to the Sun.

World Tour Teams

AG2R Citroën
Bob Jungels, Oliver Naesen, Dorian Godon, Aurélien Paret-Peintre, Stan Dewulf, Ben O’Connor, Damien Touzé

Astana-Premier Tech
Aleksandr Vlasov, Ion Izagirre, Alexey Lutsenko, Luis León Sánchez, Omar Fraile, Samuele Battistella, Matteo Sobrero

Bahrain Victorious
Jack Haig, Dylan Teuns, Heinrich Haussler, Marco Haller, Phil Bauhaus, Yukiya Arashiro, Gino Mäder

BORA – hansgrohe
Maximilian Schachmann, Pascal Ackermann, Nils Politt, Cesare Benedetti, Felix Großschartner, Jordi Meeus, Michael Schwarzmann

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
Guillaume Martin, Christophe Laporte, Anthony Perez, Piet Allegaert, Simon Geschke, Pierre-Luc Périchon, Jelle Wallays

Deceuninck – Quick-Step
Sam Bennett, Yves Lampaert, Michael Mørkøv, Rémi Cavagna, Mattia Cattaneo, Florian Sénéchal, Tim Declercq

EF Education – Nippo
Magnus Cort, Jens Keukeleire, Neilson Powless, Daniel Arroyave, Jonas Rutsch, Julien El Fares, Stefan Bissegger

Groupama – FDJ
David Gaudu, Arnaud Démare, Ramon Sinkeldam, Jacopo Guarnieri, Bruno Armirail, Miles Scotson, Ignatas Knovalovas

Intermarché – Wanty-Gobert
Louis Meintjes, Danny van Poppel, Boy van Poppel, Rein Taaramäe, Odd Christian Eiking, Taco van der Hoorn, Jonas Koch

Israel Start-Up Nation
Sep Vanmarcke, Patrick Bevin, André Greipel, Rudy Barbier, Hugo Hofstetter, Matthias Brändle, Krists Neilands

Jumbo – Visma
Primoz Roglic, Steven Kruijswijk, Sam Oomen, George Bennett, Tony Martin, Jos van Emden, Lennard Hofstede

Lotto Soudal
Philippe Gilbert, Thomas De Gendt, John Degenkolb, Kobe Goossens, Harm Vanhoucke, Florian Vermeersch, Stefano Oldani

Movistar
José Joaquín Rojas, Imanol Erviti, Matteo Jorgenson, Gregor Mühlberger, Johan Jacobs, Sebastián Mora, Jorge Arcas

Team BikeExchange
Michael Matthews, Luke Durbridge, Amund Grøndahl Jansen, Alex Edmondson, Lucas Hamilton, Alexander Konychev, Luka Mezgec

Team DSM
Tiesj Benoot, Søren Kragh Andersen, Cees Bol, Nils Eekhoff, Jai Hindley, Casper Pedersen, Jasha Sütterlin

Team INEOS – Grenadiers
Tao Geoghegan Hart, Richie Porte, Laurens De Plus, Dylan van Baarle, Rohan Dennis, Ben Swift, Andrey Amador

Team Qhubeka ASSOS
Fabio Aru, Sergio Henao, Victor Campenaerts, Giacomo Nizzolo, Sander Armée, Max Walscheid, Matteo Pelucchi

Trek – Segafredo
Mads Pedersen, Jasper Stuyven, Julien Bernard, Alex Kirsch, Jacopo Mosca, Edward Theuns, Kenny Elissonde

UAE Emirates
Alexander Kristoff, Matteo Trentin, Rui Costa, David De La Cruz, Brandon McNulty, Sven Erik Bystrøm, Rui Oliveira

ProTeams
Alpecin – Fenix
Jasper Philipsen, Louis Vervaeke, Oscar Riesebeek, Scott Thwaites, Senne Leysen, Dries De Bondt, Kristian Sbaragli

Arkéa Samsic
Warren Barguil, Nacer Bouhanni, Maxime Bouet, Clément Russo, Daniel McLay, Anthony Delaplace, Connor Swift

B&B Hotels p/b KTM
Bryan Coquard, Jonathan Hivert, Cyril Barthe, Cyril Lemoine, Cyril Gautier, Jérémy Lecroq, Quentin Pacher

Total Direct Energie
Pierre Latour, Alexis Vuillermoz, Edvald Boasson Hagen, Anthony Turgis, Chris Lawless, Fabien Doubey, Dries Van Gestel


Watch the highlights of recent races here:
Leave a comment
1 comment(s)
 

  • KENNETH Downing says:

    Disappointed ref very little information about other riders from say Arkea Note ( Conner Swift )

Related articles
Winners and records - Paris-Nice Hero Sean 'King' Kelly - Paris-Nice Cort wins final stage, Schachmann takes GC in bizarre finale - Paris-Nice 20 GC leader Roglic pockets Queen Stage - Paris-Nice 20 Roglic wins uphill sprint to extend GC lead - Paris-Nice 20 Bennett sprints to victory, Roglic still leader - Paris-Nice 20 Roglic solos to yellow jersey - Paris-Nice 20 Bissegger takes ITT win and yellow jersey - Paris-Nice 20 Stage 3: Starting times ITT - Paris - Nice 20 Sprint triumph Bol, Matthews new leader - Paris-Nice 20 Route stage 1: Saint-Cyr-l'École - Saint-Cyr-l'École - Paris-Nice 20 Route stage 2: Oinville-sur-Montcient - Amilly - Paris-Nice 20 Route stage 3: Gien - Gien - Paris-Nice 20 Route stage 4: Chalon-sur-Saône - Chiroubles - Paris-Nice 20 Route stage 5: Vienne - Bollène - Paris-Nice 20 Route stage 6: Brignoles - Biot - Paris-Nice 20 Route stage 7: Le Broc - Valdeblore La Colmiane - Paris-Nice 20
More articles