Ruta del Sol 2022: Riders

Simon yates - Ruta del Sol 2022: Ridersimage: Cor VosMiguel Ángel López returned to the Ruta del Sol to defend his title in a field with GC contenders such as Simon Yates, Wout Poels, and Mike Landa.

World Tour Teams

AG2R Citroën
Greg Van Avermaet, Benoît Cosnefroy, Oliver Naesen, Lawrence Naesen, Stan Dewulf, Ben O’Connor, Gijs Van Hoecke

Astana Qazaqstan Team
Miguel Ángel López, Alexey Lutsenko, Gleb Brussenskiy, Yevgeniy Fedorov, Nurbergen Nurlykhassym, Harold Tejada, Simone Velasco

Bahrain Victorious
Mikel Landa, Damiano Caruso, Wout Poels, Jack Haig, Domen Novak, Edoardo Zambanini

BORA – hansgrohe
Lennard Kämna, Emanuel Buchmann, Giovanni Aleotti, Matteo Fabbro, Patrick Gamper, Cesare Benedetti, Frederik Wandahl

INEOS Grenadiers
Carlos Rodriguez, Salvatore Puccio, Cameron Wurf, Ben Turner, Jhonatan Narváez, Magnus Sheffield, Eddie Dunbar

Intermarché – Wanty-Gobert
Domenico Pozzovivo, Jan Bakelants, Taco van der Hoorn, Kobe Goossens, Barnabás Peák, Biniam Girmay Hailu, Théo Delacroix

Israel – Premier Tech
Michael Woods, Simon Clarke, Sep Vanmarcke, Guy Niv, Corbin Strong, Guillaume Boivin, Alex Cataford

Lotto Soudal
Frederik Frison, Sylvain Moniquet, Sébastien Grignard, Filippo Conca, Steff Cras, Cedric Beullens, Kamil Malecki

Movistar
Iván Sosa, Imanol Erviti, Juri Hollmann, Nelson Oliveira, Einer Rubio, Gonzalo Serrano, Lluís Mas

Quick Step – Alpha Vinyl
Mauri Vansevenant, Zdenek Stybar, Florian Sénéchal, Mikkel Frølich Honoré, Jannik Steimle, Pieter Serry, Dries Devenyns

Team BikeExchange Jayco
Simon Yates, Luke Durbridge, Tsgabu Grmay, Nick Schultz, Matteo Sobrero, Dion Smith

UAE Emirates
Matteo Trentin, Jan Polanc, Alessandro Covi, Andrés Camilo Ardila, Vegard Stake Laengen

ProTeams
Alpecin – Fenix
Jimmy Janssens, Floris De Tier, Stefano Oldani, Senne Leysen, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck, Ayco Bastiaens

Burgos – BH
Daniel Navarro, Pelayo Sánchez, Ander Omamika, Juan Antonio López-Cózar, Adrià Moreno, Felipe Orts

Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
Sergio Roman Martín, Orluis Aular, David González, Julen Amezqueta, Álvaro Cuadros, Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda, Jon Barrentxea

EOLO Kometa
Diego Rosa, Lorenzo Fortunato, Alejandro Ropero, Mark Christian, Francesco Gavazzi, Vincenzo Albanese, Diego Pablo Sevilla

Equipo Kern Pharma
Jon Agirre, Raúl Carcía Pierna, Francisco Galván, José Félix Parra, Héctor Carretero, Diego Lopez, Vojtěch Repa

Euskaltel – Euskadi
Antonio Jesús Soto, Mikel Bizkarra, Mikel Iturria, Gotzon Martín, Xabier Isasa, Ibai Azurmendi, Luis Ángel Maté

Gazprom – RusVelo
Artem Nych, Alessandro Fedeli, Sergei Chernetski, Nikolay Cherkasov, Alessandro Fedeli

Human Powered Health
Nathan Brown, Ben King, Chad Haga, Stephen Bassett, Gavin Mannion

Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise
Rune Herregodts, Lindsay De Vylder, Ward Vanhoof, Jenno Berckmoes, Sander De Pestel, Robbe Ghys, Kamiel Boneau

TotalEnergies
Juraj Sagan, Cristián Rodríguez, Niccolò Bonifazio, Dries Van Gestel


Watch the highlights of recent races here:
Leave a comment
No comments yet, your opinion is most welcome.
 

Related articles
Winners and records - Ruta del Sol Kämna climbs to victory, Poels seals GC - Ruta del Sol 20 Poels outsprints Lutsenko to take race lead - Ruta del Sol 20 Sheffield wins with late attack, Covi keeps lead - Ruta del Sol 20 Covi climbs into leader's jersey - Ruta del Sol 20 Young Rune Herregodts wins stage 1 - Ruta del Sol 20 Route stage 1: Ubrique - Iznájar - Ruta del Sol 20 Route stage 2: Archidona - Alcalá la Real - Ruta del Sol 20 Route stage 3: Lucena - Otura - Ruta del Sol 20 Route stage 4: Cúllar Vega - Baza - Ruta del Sol 20 Route stage 5: Huesa - Chiclana de Segura - Ruta del Sol 20
More articles