Tour de Suisse 2020 - virtual: Riders

Julian Alaphilippe 2019 - Tour de Suisse 2020 - virtual: RidersThe 1st edition of the virtual Tour de Suisse featured nineteen teams. On smart trainers in their homes riders did battle via virtual training platform Rouvy. Big names on the list where Julian Alaphilippe, Primoz Roglic and Vincenzo Nibali, while Rohan Dennis, Stefan Küng and Nicolas Roche turned out to be virtual racing specialists.

Start list stage 5 (other stages below)

AG2R La Mondiale
Mikaël Cherel, Clement Chevrier, Ben Gastauer

Bahrain-McLaren
Wout Poels, Eros Capecchi, Santiago Buitrago Sanchez

BORA-hansgrohe
Maximilian Schachmann, Matteo Fabbro, Ide Schelling

CCC Team
Ilnur Zakarin, Fausto Masnada, Attila Valter

Deceuninck-Quick-Step
Julian Alaphilippe,João Almeida, Rémi Cavagna

EF Pro Cycling
Magnus Cort, Jonas Rutsch, James Whelen

Groupama – FDJ
David Gaudu, Simon Gugliemi, Valentin Madouas

Israel Start-Up Nation
Alexander Cataford, Davide Cimolai, James Piccoli

Jumbo-Visma
Primož Roglič, Chris Harper, Jonas Vingegaard

Lotto Soudal
Tim Wellens, Stan Dewulf, Gerben Thijssen

Mitchelton-Scott
Jack Haig, Nick Schultz, Andrey Zeits

Movistar Team
Dario Cataldo, Sergio Samitier, Albert Torres

NTT Pro Cycling
Domenico Pozzovivo, Gino Mäder, Ben O’Connor

Rally Cycling
Nate Brown, Matteo Dal-Cin, Gavin Mannion

Team Ineos
Rohan Dennis, Michal Kwiatkowski, Carlos Rodriguez

Team Sunweb
Nicolas Roche, Chris Hamilton, Jai Hindley

Total Direct Energie
Lilian Calmejeane, Jérome Cousin, Geoffrey Soupe

Trek-Segafredo
Bauke Mollema, Vincenzo Nibali, Guilio Ciccone

Switzerland
Matteo Badilatti, Mathias Frank, Sébastien Reichenbach

Start list stage 4

AG2R La Mondiale
Oliver Naesen, Silvan Dillier, Dorian Godon

Bahrain-McLaren
Iván García, Grega Bole, Jan Tratnik

BORA-hansgrohe
Patrick Gamper, Martin Laas, Lukas Pöstlberger

CCC Team
Greg Van Avermaet, Gijs Van Hoecke, Nathan Van Hooydonck

Deceuninck-Quick-Step
Kasper Asgreen, Zdenek Stybar, Tim De Clercq

EF Pro Cycling
Magnus Cort, Jonas Rutsch, Sean Bennett

Groupama – FDJ
Bruno Armirail, Matthieu Ladagnous, Tobias Ludvigsson

Israel Start-Up Nation
André Greipel, Alexander Cataford, Guy Niv

Jumbo-Visma
Paul Martens, Tobias Foss, Amund Grøndahl Jansen

Lotto Soudal
Tosh Van Der Sande, Jasper De Buyst, Nikolas Maes

Mitchelton-Scott
Daryl Impey, Christopher Juul-Jensen, Jack Bauer

Movistar Team
Gabriel Cullaigh, Johan Jacobs, Nelson Oliveira

NTT Pro Cycling
Edvald Boassen Hagen, Victor Campanaerts, Michael Gogl

Rally Cycling
Ryan Anderson, Stephen Bassett, Matteo Dal-Cin

Team Ineos
Luke Rowe, Ben Swift, Ethan Hayter

Team Sunweb
Michael Matthews, Alberto Dainese, Nico Denz

Total Direct Energie
Pim Ligthart, Julien Simon, Anthony Turgis

Trek-Segafredo
Will Clarke, Charlie Quarterman, Toms Skujiņs

Switzerland
Michael Albasini, Stefan Küng, Claudio Imhof

Start list stage 3

AG2R La Mondiale
Romain Bardet, Pierre Latour, Larry Warbasse

Bahrain-McLaren
Matej Mohoric, Eros Capecchi, Hermann Pernsteiner

BORA-hansgrohe
Emanuel Buchmann, Matteo Fabbro, Patrick Konrad

CCC Team
Ilnur Zakarin, Will Barta, Victor De La Parte

Deceuninck-Quick-Step
Bob Jungels, Andrea Bagioli, Mattia Cattaneo

EF Pro Cycling
Lawson Craddock, Lachlan Morton, James Whelan

Groupama – FDJ
David Gaudu, Tobias Ludvigsson, Valentin Madouas

Israel Start-Up Nation
Daniel Martin, Matteo Badilatti, Alexis Renard

Jumbo-Visma
Primož Roglič, Sepp Kuss, Jonas Vingegaard

Lotto Soudal
Steff Crass, Carl Fredrik Hagen, Rasmus Iversen

Mitchelton-Scott
Adam Yates, Simon Yates, Lucas Hamilton

Movistar Team
José Joaquin Rojas, Jorgé Arcas, Hector Carretero

NTT Pro Cycling
Roman Kreuziger, Louis Meintjes, Ben King

Rally Cycling
Ryan Anderson, Nate Brown, Gavin Mannion

Team Ineos
Michal Kwiatkowski, Jonathan Castroviejo, Carlos Rodriguez

Team Sunweb
Nicolas Roche, Wilco Kelderman, Chris Hamilton

Total Direct Energie
Romain Sicard, Rein Taaramae, Fabien Grellier

Trek-Segafredo
Nicola Conci, Niklas Eg, Ryan Mullen

Switzerland
Filippo Colombo, Silvan Dillier, Nino Schurter

Start list stage 2

AG2R La Mondiale
Alexis Gougeard, Silvan Dillier, Julien Duval

Bahrain-McLaren
Iván García, Jan Tratnik, Phil Bauhaus

BORA-hansgrohe
Patrick Gamper, Martin Laas, Lukas Pöstlberger

CCC Team
Greg Van Avermaet, Gijs Van Hoecke, Kamil Gradek

Deceuninck-Quick-Step
Sam Bennett, Michael Mørkøv, Rémi Cavagna

EF Pro Cycling
Moreno Hofland, Mitch Docker, Tom Scully

Groupama – FDJ
Stefan Küng, Fabian Lienhard, Benjamin Thomas

Israel Start-Up Nation
Alexander Cataford, Davide Cimolai, James Piccoli

Jumbo-Visma
Mike Teunissen, Pascal Eenkhoorn, Amund Grøndahl Jansen

Lotto Soudal
Frederik Frison, Brian Van Goethem, Florian Vermeersch

Mitchelton-Scott
Michael Albasini, Michael Hepburn, Callum Scotson

Movistar Team
Jürgen Roelandts, Gabriel Cullaigh, Johan Jacobs

NTT Pro Cycling
Edvald Boasson Hagen, Rasmus Tiller, Max Walscheid

Rally Cycling
Stephen Bassett, Matteo Dal-Cin, Nickolas Zukowsky

Team Ineos
Ian Stannard, Filippo Ganna, Chris Lawless

Team Sunweb
Michael Matthews, Alberto Dainese, Nico Denz

Total Direct Energie
Romain Cardis, Florian Maitre, Lorenzo Manzin

Trek-Segafredo
Mads Pedersen, Edward Theuns, Emils Liepiņš

Switzerland
Michael Schär, Stefan Bissegger, Claudio Imhof

Start list stage 1

AG2R La Mondiale
Mathias Frank, Aurélien Paret-Peintre, Nans Peters

Bahrain-McLaren
Wout Poels, Pello Bilbao, Santiago Buitrago Sanchez

BORA-hansgrohe
Lennard Kämna, Ide Schelling, Matteo Fabbro

CCC Team
Michael Schär, Simon Geschke, Atila Valter

Deceuninck-Quick-Step
Remco Evenepoel, Dries Devenyns, Pieter Serry

EF Pro Cycling
Simon Clarke, Lawson Craddock, James Whelan

Groupama – FDJ
Sebastien Reichenbach, Rudy Molard, Kilian Frankiny

Israel Start-Up Nation
Reto Hollenstein, Matteo Badilatti, Alexis Renard

Jumbo-Visma
Robert Gesink, George Bennett, Sepp Kuss

Lotto Soudal
Sander Armée, Harm Vanhoucke, Viktor Verschaeve

Mitchelton-Scott
Luke Durbridge, Edoardo Affini, Damien Howson

Movistar Team
Carlos Verona, Sergio Samitier, Einer Rubio

NTT Pro Cycling
Louis Meintjes, Ben O’Connor, Gino Mäder

Rally Cycling
Nickolas Zukowsky, Gavin Mannion, Nate Brown

Team Ineos
Rohan Dennis, Cameron Wurf, Carlos Rodriguez

Team Sunweb
Wilco Kelderman, Nicolas Roche, Chris Hamilton

Total Direct Energie
Lilian Calmejane, Simon Sellier, Paul Ourselin

Trek-Segafredo
Bauke Mollema, Gianluca Brambilla, Antonio Nibali

Switzerland
Filippo Colombo, Fabian Lienhard, Robin Froidevaux


Watch the highlights of recent races here:
Related articles
- virtual: Rohan Dennis also takes final stage - Tour de Suisse 2020 - virtual: Küng outguns Matthews in thrilling finale - Tour de Suisse 2020 - virtual: Roche climbs to victory on Nufenen Pass - Tour de Suisse 2020 - virtual: Imperious Küng solos to victory - Tour de Suisse 2020 - virtual: Rohan Dennis takes convincing win on stage 1 - Tour de Suisse 2020
More articles
Like our Facebook page and stay on top of all pro-race information!