Ruta del Sol 2019: Riders

Adam Yates - Ruta del Sol 2019: RidersVuelta-winner Simon Yates and defending champion Tim Wellens kick off their 2019 season in the Ruta del Sol. Adam Yates is also competing. Cyclingstage.com brings you the start list of the Andalucian stage-race.

World Tour teams

Astana Pro Team
Ion Izagirre, Jakob Fuglsang, Luis León Sánchez, Pello Bilbao, Andrey Zeits, Laurens De Vreese, Dario Cataldo

Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team
Matej Mohorič, Dylan Teuns, Mark Padun, Iván García, Luka Pibernik, Valerio Agnoli, Grega Bole

Jumbo-Visma
Steven Kruijswijk, Danny van Poppel, Sepp Kuss, Antwan Tolhoek, Jonas Vingegaard, Daan Olivier, Pascal Eenkhoorn

Lotto Soudal
Tim Wellens, Jelle Vanendert, Tosh Van der Sande, Rémy Mertz, Tomasz Marczyński, Enzo Wouters, Harm Vanhoucke

Mitchelton-Scott
Simon Yates, Adam Yates, Esteban Chaves, Matteo Trentin, Mikel Nieve, Edoardo Affini, Jack Haig

Movistar Team
Jürgen Roelandts, José Joaquín Rojas, Carlos Barbero, Héctor Carretero, Eduard Prades, Rafael Valls, Carlos Verona

Pro continental teams

Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec
Manuel Belletti, Mattia Cattaneo, Marco Frapporti, Francesco Gavazzi, Fausto Masnada, Matteo Montaguti, Mattia Viel

Bardiani – CSF
Vincenzo Albanese, Alessandro Pessot, Giovanni Carboni, Umberto Orsini, Luca Wackermann, Alessandro Tonelli, Lorenzo Rota

Burgos-BH
Jetse Bol, Ricardo Vilela, José Fernandes, Diego Rubio, Daniel López, Jorge Cubero, Ángel Madrazo

Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
Cristián Rodríguez, Sergio Pardilla, Xavier Cañellas, Alex Aranburu, Andrés Nelson Soto, Alan Banaszek, Álvaro Cuadros

Euskadi – Murias
Beñat Intxausti, Enrique Sanz, Óscar Rodríguez, Sergio Samitier, Mikel Iturria, Mikel Bizkarra, Juan Antonio López-Cózar

Fundación Euskadi
Ibai Azurmendi, Dzmitry Zhyhunou, Gotzon Martin, Txomin Juaristi, Sergio Higuita, Antonio Jesus Soto, Unai Cuadrado

Gazprom-RusVelo
Nikolay Cherkasov, Alexandr Kulikovskiy, Petr Rikunov, Ivan Rovny, Aleksey Rybalkin, Evgeny Shalunov, Aleksandr Vlasov

Rally UHC Cycling
Ryan Anderson, Gavin Mannion, Kyle Murphy, Svein Tuft, Robin Carpenter, Emerson Oronte, Colin Joyce

Roompot – Charles
Michael Van Staeyen, Nick van der Lijke, Oscar Riesebeek, Elmar Reinders, Sean De Bie, Mathias De Witte, Lars Boom

Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise
Kevin Deltombe, Christophe Noppe, Edward Planckaert, Thomas Sprengers, Dries Van Gestel, Aaron Verwilst, Jordi Warlop

Vital Concept – B&B Hotels
Pierre Rolland, Cyril Gautier, Johan Le Bon, Patrick Müller, Quentin Pacher, Jimmy Turgis, Jonas Van Genechten

Wanty – Groupe Gobert
Guillaume Martin, Odd Christian Eiking, Wesley Kreder, Andrea Pasqualon, Kevin Van Melsen, Ludwig De Winter, Pieter Vanspeybrouck


Watch the highlights of recent races here:
Related articles
Winners and records - Ruta del Sol Sprint victory Trentin in last stage, Fuglsang wins GC - Ruta del Sol 2019 Simon Yates wins Queen Stage, Jakob Fuglsang new leader - Ruta del Sol 2019 Wellens cements GC lead with ITT win - Ruta del Sol 2019 Sprint victory Trentin, Wellens retains lead - Ruta del Sol 2019 Defending champion Tim Wellens wins 1st stage - Ruta del Sol 2019 Route stage 1: Sanlúcar de Barrameda – Alcalá de los Gazules - Ruta del Sol 2019 Route stage 2: Sevilla - Torredonjimeno - Ruta del Sol 2019 Route stage 3: Mancha Real - La Guardia de Jaén - Ruta del Sol 2019 Route stage 4: Armilla - Granada - Ruta del Sol 2019 Route stage 5: Otura - Alhaurín de la Torre - Ruta del Sol 2019
More articles
Like our Facebook page and stay on top of all pro-race information!