Ruta del Sol 2019: Riders

Adam Yates - Ruta del Sol 2019: RidersVuelta-winner Simon Yates and defending champion Tim Wellens kick off their 2019 season in the Ruta del Sol. Adam Yates is also competing. Cyclingstage.com brings you the start list of the Andalucian stage-race.

World Tour teams

Astana Pro Team
Ion Izagirre, Jakob Fuglsang, Luis León Sánchez, Pello Bilbao, Andrey Zeits, Laurens De Vreese, Dario Cataldo

Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team
Matej Mohorič, Dylan Teuns, Mark Padun, Iván García, Stephen Williams, Luka Piberbik, Valerio Agnoli

Jumbo-Visma
Steven Kruijswijk, Danny van Poppel, Sepp Kuss, Antwan Tolhoek, Jonas Vingegaard, Daan Olivier, Floris De Tier

Lotto Soudal
Tim Wellens, Jelle Vanendert, Tosh Van der Sande, Rémy Mertz, Tomasz Marczyński, Sander Armée, Harm Vanhoucke

Mitchelton-Scott
Simon Yates, Adam Yates, Esteban Chaves, Matteo Trentin, Mikel Nieve, Edoardo Affini, Jack Haig

Movistar Team
Rubén Fernández

Pro continental teams

Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec
Manuel Belletti, Mattia Cattaneo, Marco Frapporti, Francesco Gavazzi, Fausto Masnada, Matteo Montaguti, Mattia Viel

Bardiani – CSF
Vincenzo Albanese, Alessandro Pessot, Giovanni Carboni, Umberto Orsini, Luca Wackermann, Alessandro Tonelli, Lorenzo Rota

Burgos-BH
Ricardo Vilela, José Fernandes

Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
Cristián Rodríguez, Sergio Pardilla, Xavier Cañellas, Alex Aranburu, Andrés Nelson Soto, Alan Banaszek, Álvaro Cuadros

Euskadi – Murias
Beñat Intxausti, Enrique Sanz, Óscar Rodríguez, Sergio Samitier, Mikel Iturria, Mikel Bizkarra, Juan Antonio López-Cózar

Gazprom-RusVelo
Nikolay Cherkasov, Alexandr Kulikovskiy, Petr Rikunov, Ivan Rovny, Aleksey Rybalkin, Evgeny Shalunov, Aleksandr Vlasov

Rally UHC Cycling
Ryan Anderson, Rob Britton, Adam De Vos, Colin Joyce, Gavin Mannion, Kyle Murphy, Svein Tuft

Roompot – Charles
Michael Van Staeyen, Nick van der Lijke, Oscar Riesebeek, Elmar Reinders, Sean De Bie, Mathias De Witte, Lars Boom

Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise
Kevin Deltombe, Christophe Noppe, Edward Planckaert, Thomas Sprengers, Dries Van Gestel, Aaron Verwilst, Jordi Warlop

Vital Concept – B&B Hotels
Pierre Rolland, Cyril Gautier, Johan Le Bon, Patrick Müller, Quentin Pacher, Jimmy Turgis, Jonas Van Genechten

Wanty – Groupe Gobert
Guillaume Martin, Jérôme Baugnies, Odd Christian Eiking, Wesley Kreder, Andrea Pasqualon, Kevin Van Melsen, Loïc Vliegen

Ruta del Sol 2019: Google Maps, videos, and more

Click on the images to zoom


Watch the highlights of recent races here:
Leave a comment
No comments yet, your opinion is most welcome.
 

Related articles
Winners and records - Ruta del Sol Route stage 1: Sanlúcar de Barrameda – Alcalá de los Gazules - Ruta del Sol 2019 Route stage 2: Sevilla - Torredonjimeno - Ruta del Sol 2019 Route stage 3: Mancha Real - La Guardia de Jaén - Ruta del Sol 2019 Route stage 4: Armilla - Granada - Ruta del Sol 2019 Route stage 5: Otura - Alhaurín de la Torre - Ruta del Sol 2019
More articles