Eneco Tour 2016: Riders

greg van avermaet 2016 eneco tour riderThe Eneco Tour left September 19th from Friesland in the north of the Netherlands to finish at the Wall of Geraardsbergen in Belgium on September 25th. Flat stages and (expected) strong winds make it an ideal preparation for the Worlds in Qatar, resulting in a star-stutted sprinter's field. Cyclingstage.com brings you the start list of the 2016 Eneco Tour. (Slideshow route/profile)

Lotto Soudal
1 Tim Wellens
2 Lars Bak
4 Jens Debusschere
5 Frederik Frison
6 André Greipel
7 Jürgen Roelandts
8 Marcel Sieberg
9 Tiesj Benoot
Tinkoff
11 Peter Sagan
13 Maciej Bodnar
14 Pavel Brutt
15 Oscar Gatto
16 Matteo Tosatto
17 Nikolay Trusov
18 Michael Valgren
19 Erik Baška
Giant – Alpecin
21 Tom Dumoulin
22 Roy Curvers
23 John Degenkolb
24 Søren Kragh Andersen
25 Chad Haga
26 Georg Preidler
27 Ramon Sinkeldam
28 Albert Timmer
BMC Racing Team
31 Greg Van Avermaet
32 Rohan Dennis
33 Stefan Küng
34 Daniel Oss
35 Taylor Phinney
36 Manuel Quinziato
37 Joey Rosskopf
38 Tom Bohli
LottoNL-Jumbo
41 Wilco Kelderman
42 Dylan Groenewegen
43 Tom Leezer
44 Primož Roglič
45 Jos van Emden
46 Timo Roosen
47 Robert Wagner
48 Maarten Wynants
Etixx – Quick Step
51 Tom Boonen
52 Bob Jungels
53 Marcel Kittel
54 Tony Martin
55 Zdenek Stybar
56 Niki Terpstra
57 Matteo Trentin
60 Iljo Keisse
Trek – Segafredo
61 Jasper Stuyven
62 Gregory Rast
64 Marco Coledan
66 Giacomo Nizzolo
65 Stijn Devolder
67 Eugenio Alafaci
68 Boy van Poppel
69 Fabio Felline
Team Katusha
71 Alexander Kristoff
72 Alexander Porsev
73 Marco Haller
74 Viacheslav Kuznetsov
75 Michael Mørkøv
76 Nils Politt
77 Jurgen Van den Broeck
78 Anton Vorobyev
Team Sky
81 Michal Kwiatkowski
82 Andrew Fenn
83 Vasil Kiryienka
84 Lars Petter Nordhaug
85 Luke Rowe
87 Geraint Thomas
86 Ben Swift
88 Danny van Poppel
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
92 Alberto Bettiol
93 Sebastian Langeveld
94 Ryan Mullen
95 Ramunas Navardauskas
96 Jack Bauer
97 Dylan van Baarle
98 Wouter Wippert
99 Patrick Bevin
ORICA-BikeExchange
101 Michael Matthews
102 Caleb Ewan
103 Mathew Hayman
104 Michael Hepburn
105 Christopher Juul-Jensen
106 Alexander Edmondson
107 Luka Mezgec
108 Carlos Verona
Dimension Data
111 Johann van Zyl
112 Edvald Boasson Hagen
113 Bernhard Eisel
114 Tyler Farrar
115 Nathan Haas
116 Youcef Reguigui
117 Mark Renshaw
118 Jay Robert Thomson
Lampre – Merida
121 Sacha Modolo
122 Matteo Bono
123 Davide Cimolai
124 Mário Costa
125 Roberto Ferrari
126 Marko Kump
127 Yukiya Arashiro
128 Luka Pibernik
Astana Pro Team
131 Lars Boom
132 Laurens De Vreese
133 Andrei Grivko
134 Dmitriy Gruzdev
135 Alexey Lutsenko
136 Gatis Smukulis
137 Ruslan Tleubayev
138 Andrea Guardini
IAM Cycling
141 Dries Devenyns
142 Matthias Brändle
143 Martin Elmiger
144 Jonas Van Genechten
145 Heinrich Haussler
146 Reto Hollenstein
147 Roger Kluge
148 Oliver Naesen
FDJ
151 Arnaud Démare
153 Daniel Hoelgaard
154 Ignatas Konovalovas
155 Olivier Le Gac
156 Yoann Offredo
157 Marc Sarreau
158 Benoit Vaugrenard
159 William Bonnet William
Movistar Team
161 Winner Anacona
162 Nelson Oliveira
163 Alex Dowsett
164 Imanol Ervitia
162 Andrey Amador
165 Gorka Izagirre
166 Ion Izagirre
167 Jasha Sütterlin
168 Francisco Ventoso
AG2R La Mondiale
171 Alexis Gougeard
172 Julien Bérard
173 Christophe Riblon
174 Ben Gastauer
175 Nico Denz
176 Gediminas Bagdonas
177 Patrick Gretsch
178 Hugo Houle
179 Guillaume Bonnafond
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
181 Nacer Bouhanni
182 Borut Bozic
183 Hugo Hofstetter
184 Christophe Laporte
185 Cyril Lemoine
186 Geoffrey Soupe
187 Anthony Turgis
188 Michael Van Staeyen
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
191 Gijs Van Hoecke
192 Aime De Gendt
193 Jonas Rickaert
194 Stijn Steels
195 Dries Van Gestel
196 Amaury Capiot
197 Bert Van lerberghe
198 Pieter Vanspeybrouck
Roompot – Oranje Peloton
201 Jesper Asselman
202 Berden de Vries
203 Raymond Kreder
204 Wesley Kreder
205 Nick van der Lijke
206 Sjoerd van Ginneken
207 Brian van Goethem
208 Pieter Weening
Wanty – Groupe Gobert
211 Antonini Simone
212 Kevin Van Melsen
213 Gaetan Bille
214 Dimitri Claeys
215 Frederik Backaert
216 Roy Jans
217 Marco Marcato
218 Mark McNally

Eneco Tour 2016: Route maps, and more

Click on the images to zoom.


Watch the highlights of recent races here:
Related articles
Stage 7: Boasson Hagen wins stage, Terpstra the overall - Eneco Tour 2016 Stage 6: Pibernik brings early break home, Dennis retains in lead - Eneco Tour 2016 Stage 5: BMC powers to TTT win, Rohan Dennis in the overall lead - Eneco Tour 2016 Stage 4: Sagan bests Greipel in close finish and takes GC lead - Eneco Tour 2016 Stage 3: Sagan sprints to win and second place overall - Eneco Tour 2016 Stage 2: Rohan Dennis races to ITT win and overall lead - Eneco Tour 2016 Stage 1: Groenewegen outsprints Bouhanni and Sagan - Eneco Tour 2016 Route stage 1: Bolsward (NL) - Bolsward - Eneco Tour 2016 Route stage 2: ITT in Breda (NL) - Eneco Tour 2016 Route stage 3: Blankenberge (B) – Ardooie (B) - Eneco Tour 2016 Route stage 4: Aalter (B) – Sint-Pieters-Leeuw (B) - Eneco Tour 2016 Route stage 5: TTT in Sittard (NL) - Eneco Tour 2016 Route stage 6: Riemst (B) – Lanaken (B) - Eneco Tour 2016 Route stage 7: Bornem (B) – Geraardsbergen (B) - Eneco Tour 2016
More articles
Like our Facebook page and stay on top of all pro-race information!