La Flèche Wallonne 2019: Riders

Julian Alaphilippe 2018 - La Flèche Wallonne 2019: RidersAs always the start list of La Flèche Wallonne is teeming with strong punchers. Is any of them able to deny Julian Alaphilippe his second win in a row? Cyclingstage.com brings you the line-up at the 2019 'Walloon Arrow'.

World Tour Teams

AG2R La Mondiale
Romain Bardet, Mickaël Cherel, Benoît Cosnefroy, Clément Chevrier, Mathias Frank, Aurélien Paret-Peintre, Larry Warbasse

Astana Pro Team
Ion Izagirre, Jakob Fuglsang, Omar Fraile, Alexey Lutsenko, Gorka Izagirre, Luis León Sánchez, Davide Villella

Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team
Domenico Pozzovivo, Matej Mohoric, Damiono Caruso, Heinrich Haussler, Luka Pibernik, Jan Tratnik, Dylan Teuns, Grega Bole

BORA – hansgrohe
Pater Sagan, Maximilian Schachmann, Davide Formolo, Jay McCarthy, Cesare Benedetti, Patrick Konrad, Gregor Mühlberger

CCC Team
Alessandro De Marchi, Serge Pauwels, Will Barta, Josef Cerny, Łukasz Owsian, Joey Rosskopf, Jonas Koch

Deceuninck – Quick-Step
Julian Alaphilippe, Enric Mas, Rémi Cavagna, Dries Devenyns, Mikkel Frølich Honoré, Pieter Serry, Petr Vakoc

Dimension Data
Roman Kreuziger, Michael Valgren, Tom-Jelte Slagter, Enrico Gasparotto, Jacques Janse van Rensburg, Ben King, Jay Robert Thomson

EF Education First
Michael Woods, Nathan Brown, Simon Clarke, Lawson Craddock, Alex Howes, Sean Bennett, James Whelan

Groupama – FDJ
David Gaudu, Valentin Madouas, Tobias Ludvigsson, Rudy Molard, Romain Seigle, Sebastien Reichenbach, Romain Seigle

Lotto Soudal
Tim Wellens, Jelle Vanendert, Tosh Van der Sande, Tomasz Marczynski, Maxime Monfort, Bjorg Lambrecht, Sander Armée

Jumbo – Visma
Robert Gesink, Koen Bouwman, Laurens De Plus, Paul Martens, Lennard Hofstede, Floris De Tier, Bert-Jan Lindeman

Mitchelton-Scott
Adam Yates, Michael Albasini, Damien Howson, Daryl Impey, Tsgabu Grmay, Nick Schultz, Dion Smith

Movistar Team
Alejandro Valverde, Andrey Amador, Carlos Betancur, Imanol Erviti, Carlos Verona, Winner Anacona, Jaime Castrillo

Team Katusha – Alpecin
Nathan Haas, Steff Cras, José Goncalves, Dmitry Strakhov, Enrico Battaglin, Ruben Guerreiro, Willie Smit

Team Sky
Michal Kwiatkowski, Wout Poels, Dylan Van Baarle, David de la Cruz, Eddie Dunbar, Michał Golas, Diego Rosa

Team Sunweb
Michael Matthews, Lennard Kämna, Nicolas Roche, Jan Bakelants, Louis Vervaeke, Florian Stork, Johannes Fröhlinger

Trek – Segafredo
Bauke Mollema, Fabio Felline, Julien Bernard, Giulio Ciccone, Nicola Conci, Michael Gogl, Toms Skujins

UAE-Team Emirates
Daniel Martin, Rui Costa, Sergio Henao, Rory Sutherland, Tadej Pogacar, Manuele Mori, Diego Ulissi

Procontinental teams

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
Jesús Herrada, Mathias Le Turnier, Luis Ángel Maté, Anthony Perez, Pierre-Luc Périchon, Julien Simon, Dimitri Claeys

Euskadi Basque Country – Murias
Cyril Barthe, Óscar Rodríguez, Ander Barrenetxea, Mario González, Julen Irizar, Héctor Sáez, Sergio Rodríguez

Israel Cycling Academy
Ben Hermans, Awet Gebremedhin, Edwin Ávila, August Jensen, Daniel Turek, Clément Carisey, Guy Sagiv

Rally UHC Cycling
Robin Carpenter, Adam de Vos, Brandon McNulty, Ryan Anderson, Colin Joyce, Gavin Mannion, Svein Tuft

Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise
Dries Van Gestel, Kevin Deltombe, Emiel Planckaert, Thomas Sprengers, Mathias Van Gompel, Kenneth Van Rooy, Aaron Verwilst

Wallonnie – Bruxelles
Dimitri Peyskens, Eliot Lietaer, Kevyn Ista, Justin Jules, Kenny Molly, Julien Mortier, Mathijs Paasschens

Wanty – Gobert
Bart De Clercq, Marco Minnaard, Guillaume Martin, Jérôme Baugnies, Thomas Degand, Fabien Doubey, Odd Christian Eiking


Watch the highlights of recent races here:
Leave a comment
No comments yet, your opinion is most welcome.
 

Related articles
Overview - La Flèche Wallonne 2019 Winners and records - La Flèche Wallonne
More articles