Tour of Britain 2018 Route stage 6: Barrow-in-Furness - Whinlatter Pass
Friday, 7 September 2018 - The 6th stage of the Tour of Britain is a hilly affair. At 168.3 kilometres, the route between Barrow-in-Furness and the Whinlatter Pass takes in four intermediate climbs before the race ends with a final haul up the pass of 3 kilometres with an average uphill slope of 7%.
Yes, the Whinlatter Pass does ring a bel, doesn’t it? The TTT of stage 5 finished on the pass after an ascent on the easier western side. Now the hill is included twice, both times tackled from the harder eastern side.
But let’s start where it starts. The 6th stage commences in Barrow-in-Furness, a town in Cumbria which is hosting the Tour of Britain for the first time. Following a number of gentle warm-up hills the first KOM, Hawkshead Hill, is crested at kilometre 45. The route then continues to Dunmail Raise to tackle the Whinlatter Pass for the first time after 87 kilometres in the saddle.
Still 79 kilometres to go on a final lap that’s anything but flat. Fangs Brow is first in line, the KOM is crested after 108 kilometres but the route keeps going up and down until the very end, which is the now well-known Whinlatter Pass. Until the 5th stage never included in the Tour of Britain, the 3 kilometres climb at 7% could turn out to be decisive for this year’s GC.
The first three riders on the line take time bonuses of 10, 6 and 4 seconds, while the intermediate sprints (at kilometre 45, at kilometre 90, and at kilometre 108) come with 3, 2 and 1 seconds.
Read also: results/race report 6th stage 2018 Tour of Britain.
Tour of Britain 2018 stage 6: Route maps, height profiles, and more
Click on the images to zoom
Watch the highlights of recent races here:
Related articles Favourites - Tour of Britain 20 Overview - Tour of Britain 20 Stage 8: Ewan takes London sprint, Alaphilippe wins GC - Tour of Britain 20 Stage 7: Ian Stannard solos to victory, Julian Alaphilippe still leader - Tour of Britain 20 Stage 5: LottoNL-Jumbo wins TTT, Primoz Roglic new leader - Tour of Britain 20 Stage 4: Sprint win Greipel, Bevin cements lead - Tour of Britain 20 Stage 3: Julian Alaphilippe sprints to victory, Patrick Bevin new leader - Tour of Britain 20 Stage 2: Cameron Meyer brings early break home, Alessandro Tonelli new leader - Tour of Britain 20 Stage 1: André Greipel sprints to first leader's jersey - Tour of Britain 20 Route stage 1: Pembrey Country Park - Newport - Tour of Britain 20 Route stage 2: Cranbrook - Barnstaple - Tour of Britain 20 Route stage 3: Bristol - Bristol - Tour of Britain 20 Route stage 4: Nuneaton - Leamington Spa - Tour of Britain 20 Route stage 5: Cockermouth - Whinlatter Pass - Tour of Britain 20 Route stage 7: West Bridgford - Mansfield - Tour of Britain 20 Route stage 8: Criterium in London - Tour of Britain 20 More articles Tour of Flanders 2024: The Route
Tour of Flanders 2024: Riders
Tour of Flanders 2024: Favourites
Tour of Flanders 2024 - women: The Route
Tour of Flanders 2024 - women: Riders
Tour of the Basque Country 2024: The Route
Tour of the Basque Country 2024: Riders
Tour of the Basque Country 2024 Route stage 1: Irun - Irun
Tour of the Basque Country 2024 Route stage 2: Irun - Kanbo
Tour of the Basque Country 2024 Route stage 3: Ezpeleta – Altsasu
Tour of the Basque Country 2024 Route stage 4: Etxarri Aranatz – Legutio
Tour of the Basque Country 2024 Route stage 5: Vitoria-Gasteiz – Amorebieta-Etxano
Tour of the Basque Country 2024 Route stage 6: Eibar - Eibar
Paris - Roubaix 2024: The Route
Amstel Gold Race 2024: Riders
Cycling Calendar 2024
Tour de France 2024: The Route
Tour de France 2024: Riders
Tour de France 2024 Route stage 1: Florence - Rimini
Tour de France 2024 Route stage 20: Nice - Col de la Couillole
Tour de France 2024 Route stage 21: Monaco - Nice
Giro 2024: The Route
Giro 2024: Riders
Giro 2024 Route stage 1: Turin - Turin
Vuelta 2024: The Route
Like our Facebook page and stay on top of all pro-race information!