Ruta del Sol 2021: Riders

Mads Pedersen - Ruta del Sol 2021: Ridersimage: Cor VosThe Ruta del Sol takes place during the Giro d'Italia, but still, the start list is quite strong. Miguel Ángel López, Ilnur Zakarin, Alexander Kristoff, Matteo Trentin, and former World Champions Mark Cavendish and Mads Pedersen are the stellar entries.

World Tour Teams

Astana-Premier Tech
Óscar Rodríguez, Yevgeniy Gidich, Yuriy Natarov, Benjamin Perry, Gleb Brussenskiy, Nikita Stalnov, Jonas Gregaard

Deceuninck – Quick-Step
Mark Cavendish, Álvaro José Hodeg, Shane Archbold, Ian Garrison, Stijn Steels, Jannik Steimle, Bert Van Lerberghe

INEOS Grenadiers
Luke Rowe, Owain Doull, Eddie Dunbar, Carlos Rodriguez, Ethan Hayter, Sebastián Henao, Leonardo Basso

Israel Start-Up Nation
Daryl Impey, André Greipel, Jenthe Biermans, Norman Vahtra, Alexander Cataford, James Piccoli, Rick Zabel

Jumbo – Visma
Antwan Tolhoek, Nathan van Hooydonck, Finn Fisher-Black, Christoph Pfingsten, Owen Geleijn, Timo Roosen, Pascal Eenkhoorn

Movistar
Miguel Ángel López, José Joaquín Rojas, Héctor Carretero, Juri Hollmann, Abner González, Sebastián Mora, Gonzalo Serrano

Team BikeExchange
Jack Bauer, Luke Durbridge, Brent Bookwalter, Robert Stannard, Amund Grøndahl Jansen, Tsgabu Grmay, Alexander Konychev

Trek Segafredo
Mads Pedersen, Alex Kirsch, Nicola Conci, Michel Ries, Toms Skujins, Antonio Nibali, Ryan Mullen

UAE Emirates
Matteo Trentin, Alexander Kristoff, Sven Erik Bystrøm, Rui Oliveira, Yousif Mirza, Ryan Gibbons, Oliveiro Troia

ProTeams
Alpecin – Fenix
Tobias Bayer, Floris De Tier, Edward Anderson, Scott Thwaites, Jay Vine, Philipp Walsleben, Edward Planckaert

Burgos – BH
Ángel Madrazo, Daniel Navarro, Carlos Canal Blanco, Jesús Ezquerra, Edwin Ávila, Isaan Canton Serrano, Ander Okamica

Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
Jon Aberasturi, Julen Amezqueta, Orluis Anular, Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda, Álvaro Cuadros, Jonathan Lastra, Héctor Sáez

Equipo Ken Pharma
Roger Adrià, Jaime Castrillo, Urko Berrade, Enrique Sanz, José Félix Parra, Savva Novikov, Jon Agirre

Euskaltel – Euskadi
Unai Cuadrado, Mikel Bizkarra, Luis Ángel Maté, Juan José Lobato, Iker Ballarin, Gotzon Martín, Antonio Jesus Soto

Gazprom – RusVelo
Ilnur Zakarin, Roman Kreuziger, Marco Canola, Sergei Chernetskii, Ivan Rovny, Denis Nekrasov, Dmitry Strakhov

Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise
Aaron van Poucke, Kenny De Ketele, Robbe Ghys, Julian Mertens, Thomas Sprengers, Lindsay De Vylder, Rune Herregodts


Watch the highlights of recent races here:
Leave a comment
No comments yet, your opinion is most welcome.
 

Related articles
Route stage 1: Mijas - Zahara de la Sierra - Ruta del Sol 20 Route stage 2: Iznájar - Alcalá la Real - Ruta del Sol 20 Route stage 3: Beas de Segura - Villarodrigo - Ruta del Sol 20 Route stage 4: Baza - Cúllar Vega - Ruta del Sol 20 Route stage 5: Vera – Pulpí - Ruta del Sol 20
More articles