E3 Harelbeke 2018: Riders

peter sagan 2017 - E3 Harelbeke 2018: RidersAs the opener of the Flemish week, the E3 Harelbeke features a stellar line-up. Title defender Van Avermaet goes head-to-head with a string of usual suspects in the cobbled Classics. Sagan, Vanmarcke, Terpstra, Stannard... Cyclingstage.com brings you the start list of the 2018 E3 Harelbeke. (Slideshow route/profile)

World Tour Teams

AG2R La Mondiale
Oliver Naesen, Stijn Vandenbergh, Rudy Barbier, Julien Duval, Tony Gallopin, Gediminas Bagdonas, Nico Denz

Astana Pro Team
Laurens De Vreese, Oscar Gatto, Hugo Houle, Truls Korsaeth, Alexey Lutsenko, Magnus Cort Nielsen, Michael Valgren Andersen

Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team
Heinrich Haussler, Sonny Colbrelli, Ivan Garcia Cortina, Borut Bozic, Kristijan Koren, David Per, Luka Pibernik

BMC Racing Team
Greg Van Avermaet, Jürgen Roelandts, Francisco Ventoso, Jean-Pierre Drucker, Michael Schar, Alberto Bettiol, Stefan Küng

BORA – hansgrohe
Peter Sagan, Daniel Oss, Michael Kolar, Christoph Pfingsten, Pascal Ackermann, Rüdiger Selig, Michael Schwarzmann

Dimension Data
Julien Vermote, Nick Dougall, Benjamin King, Ryan Gibbons, Jay Robert Thomson, Edvald Boasson Hagen

Groupama – FDJ
Arnaud Démare, Mickaël Delage, Marc Sarreau, Jacopo Guarnieri, Ignatas Konovalovas, Olivier Le Gac, Ramon Sinkeldam

Lotto Soudal
Tiesj Benoot, Moreno Hofland, Nikolas Maes, Jasper De Buyst, Frederik Frison, Lawrence Naesen, Marcel Sieberg

LottoNL-Jumbo
Tom Leezer, Grondahl Amund Jansen, Timo Roosen, Robert Wagner, Jos van Emden, Gijs Van Hoecke, Maarten Wynants

Mitchelton-Scott
Mathew Hayman, Luka Mezgec, Luke Durbridge, Alexander Edmondson, Jack Bauer, Michael Hepburn, Matteo Trentin

Movistar Team
Andrey Amador, Jorge Arcas, Carlos Barbero, Mikel Landa, Héctor Carretero, Nelson Oliveira, Jasha Sütterlin

Quick-Step Floors
Philippe Gilbert, Tim Declercq, Yves Lampaert, Iljo Keisse, Florian Sénéchal, Zdenek Stybar, Niki Terpstra

Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
Sep Vanmarcke, Sacha Modolo, Sebastian Langeveld, Taylor Phinney, Thomas Scully, Tom Van Asbroeck, Mitchell Docker

Team Katusha – Alpecin
Tony Martin, Marco Haller, Viacheslav Kuznetsov, José Gonçalves, Baptiste Planckaert, Nils Politt, Rick Zabel

Team Sky
Kristoffer Halvorsen, Michal Golas, Christian Knees, Gianni Moscon, Owain Doull, Dylan van Baarle, Lukasz Wisniowski

Team Sunweb
Michael Matthews, Phil Bauhaus, Roy Curvers, Lennard Hofstede, Søren Kragh Andersen, Tom Stamsnijder, Mike Teunissen

Trek – Segafredo
Jasper Stuyven, John Degenkolb, Ryan Mullen, Mads Pedersen, Gregory Rast, Koen de Kort, Kiel Reijnen

UAE-Team Emirates
Alexander Kristoff, Simone Consonni, Filippo Ganna, Sven Erik Bystrøm, Marco Marcato, Ben Swift, Oliviero Troia

Procontinental teams

Direct Energie
Sylvain Chavanel, Romain Cardis, Damien Gaudin, Yohann Gene, Adrien Petit, Alexandre Pichot, Angelo Tulik

Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij
Martijn Budding, Floris Gerts, Pim Ligthart, Wouter Wippert, Sjoerd van Ginneken, Brian Van Goethem, Jan-Willem van Schip

Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise
Piet Allegaert, Aime De Gendt, Dries Van Gestel, Kevin Deltombe, Maxime Farazijn, Jonas Rickaert, Thomas Sprengers

Vérandas Willems-Crelan
Stijn Devolder, Dries De Bondt, Sean De Bie, Huub Duyn, Aidis Kruopis, Stijn Steels, Elias Van Breussegem

Vital Concept Cycling Club
Bryan Coquard, Adrien Garel, Julien Morice, Johan Le Bon, Jérémy Lecroq, Patrick Müller, Tanguy Turgis

Wanty – Groupe Gobert
Guillaume Van Keirsbulck, Frederik Backaert, Dion Smith, Andrea Pasqualon, Simone Antonini, Kevin Van Melsen, Yoann Offredo

WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic
Jimmy Duquennoy, Julien Stassen, Alex Kirsch, Justin Jules, Christophe Masson, Lukas Spengler, Kenny Dehaes

E3 Harelbeke 2018: Route maps, height profiles, and more

Click on the images to zoom.

Watch the highlights of recent races here:
Leave a comment
Log on with Facebook

No comments yet, your opinion is most welcome.
Related articles
Overview - E3 Harelbeke 20 Recent Winners - E3 Harelbeke
More articles