Amstel Gold Race 2020: Riders

Mathieu van der Poel 2019 - Amstel Gold Race 2020: RidersMoving through the southern Limburg region of the Netherlands, the Amstel Gold Race is tailor made for hilly specialists. Home rider Mathieu van der Poel defends his crown after riding an insane finale in 2019. Who are contesting the Amstel Gold Race this year?

[This information is no longer accurate as the race has been cancelled on the 30th op September. The 55th edition of the Amstel Gold Race will be held in 2021.]

World Tour Teams

AG2R La Mondiale
Alexis Vuillermoz, Pierre Latour, Benoît Cosnefroy, Clément Champoussin, Mikaël Cherel, Clément Venturini

Astana
Alexey Lutsenko, Gorka Izagirre, Luis León Sánchez, Omar Fraile, Dmitriy Gruzdev, Hugo Houle, Harold Tejada

Bahrain McLaren
Wout Poels

BORA – hansgroheb
Lennard Kämna, Juraj Sagan, Jean-Pierre Drucker, Oscar Gatto, Martin Laas, Jay McCarthy, Ide Schelling

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
to follow

CCC Team
Alessandro De Marchi, Greg Van Avermaet, Matteo Trentin, Michael Schär, Simon Geschke, Jonas Koch, Georg Zimmermann

Deceuninck – Quick-Step
Julian Alaphilippe, Bob Jungels, Zdenek Stybar, Kasper Asgreen, Dries Devenyns, Rémi Cavagna, Ian Garrison

EF Pro Cycling
Simon Clarke, Michael Woods, Magnus Cort, Alberto Bettiol, Sebastian Langeveld, Julius van den Berg, Jonas Rutsch

Groupama – FDJ
David Gaudu, Rudy Molard, Valentin Madouas

Ineos Grenadiers
Michal Kwiatkowski

Israel Start-Up Nation
Ben Hermans

Jumbo – Visma
Tom Dumoulin, Robert Gesink, Tom Leezer, Bart-Jan Lindeman, Paul Martens, Lennard Hofstede, Jonas Vingegaard

Lotto Soudal
Philippe Gilbert, Tim Wellens, Tosh Van Der Sande, Tomasz Marczynski, Steff Crass, Stan Dewulf, Rémy Mertz

Mitchelton-Scott
Daryl Impey, Michael Albasini

Movistar Team
Alejandro Valverde, Imanol Erviti, Nelson Oliveira

NTT Pro Cycling
Roman Kreuziger, Michael Valgren, Enrico Gasparotto

Team Sunweb
Søren Kragh Andersen, Marc Hirschi, Tiesj Benoot, Robert Power, Marc Haga, Joris Nieuwenhuis, Florian Stork

Trek – Segafredo
Koen de Kort, Will Clarke, Alexander Kamp, Juan Pedro López, Michel Ries, Quinn Simmons

UAE-Team Emirates
Davide Formolo, Sergio Henao, Rui Costa

ProTeams

Alpecin – Fenix
Mathieu van der Poel, Louis Vervaeke, Floris De Tier, Kristian Sbaragli, Petr Vakoc, Otto Vergaerde, Philipp Walsleben

Arkéa Samsic
Warren Barguil, Nairo Quintana, Diego Rosa, Dayer Quintana

Bingoal – Wallonie Bruxelles
to follow

Circus – Wanty Gobert
Jan Bakelants, Xandro Meurisse

Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise
Thomas Sprengers


Watch the highlights of recent races here:
Leave a comment
No comments yet, your opinion is most welcome.
 

Related articles

More articles